Sierra Vista weather in January: Sierra Vista, Arizona: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Sierra Vista in January has a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 30°F, a daily mean of 45°F, rising from 60°F on the 1st to 63°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.78 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of −1°C, 20 mm of precipitation and 1 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationSierra Vista
- Station IDUSC00027880
- Location31.54°N 110.28°W
- Elevation4,606 ft (1,404 m)
- Population44,710
- Jan 61° 30°
- Feb 64° 33°
- Mar 71° 38°
- Apr 78° 43°
- May 85° 50°
- Jun 94° 60°
- Jul 92° 63°
- Aug 90° 62°
- Sep 87° 57°
- Oct 80° 47°
- Nov 70° 37°
- Dec 62° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sierra Vista in January?
The normal high is 61°F and the normal low 30°F, for a daily mean of 45.4°F. January is 0.2°F cooler than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Sierra Vista and the 5th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 60°F on January 1 to 63°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 43°F and 48°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 12%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 60°F | 29°F | 11% | 8% |
| January 8 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 8% |
| January 15 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% |
| January 22 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% |
| January 31 | 63°F | 31°F | 12% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 60°F | 29°F | 11% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 60°F | 29°F | 11% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 60°F | 29°F | 11% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 60°F | 29°F | 11% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 60°F | 29°F | 12% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 61°F | 29°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 61°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 61°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 62°F | 30°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 63°F | 31°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 63°F | 31°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 63°F | 31°F | 12% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 61°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 30°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.78 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 6
- Sunshine
- 87%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00027880; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Sierra Vista in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 12% on average, highest around January 28 (12%). In all, 0.78 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Sierra Vista, 15 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00027880.
What are the records for January in Sierra Vista?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 45.4°F: 2021 43.6°F (−1.8), 2022 43.9°F (−1.5), 2023 42.2°F (−3.2), 2024 42.8°F (−2.6), 2025 41.2°F (−4.2), 2026 45.4°F (at normal). 0 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.6°F | −1.8°F | 1.03 in |
| 2022 | 43.9°F | −1.5°F | 0.50 in |
| 2023 | 42.2°F | −3.2°F | 1.03 in |
| 2024 | 42.8°F | −2.6°F | 0.98 in |
| 2025 | 41.2°F | −4.2°F | 0.10 in |
| 2026 | 45.4°F | at normal | 2.38 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00027880. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Sierra Vista compare across Arizona?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Arizona, January normal highs run from 39°F in Lukachukai to 71°F in Gila Bend; Sierra Vista's is 61°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Sierra Vista in December62°F by day, 30°F at night
- Sierra Vista in February64°F by day, 33°F at night
- Sierra Vista through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Arizona in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Gila Bend: Arizona's warmest Januarynormal high 71°F