Sexton Summit weather in January: Sexton Summit, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Sexton Summit in January has a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 33°F, a daily mean of 38°F, rising from 42°F on the 1st to 44°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 15 days in a normal January, 6.44 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of 1°C, 164 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSexton Summit
- Station IDUSW00024235
- Location42.60°N 123.36°W
- Elevation3,832 ft (1,168 m)
- Jan 43° 33°
- Feb 44° 33°
- Mar 46° 33°
- Apr 52° 35°
- May 61° 41°
- Jun 68° 46°
- Jul 77° 53°
- Aug 77° 54°
- Sep 70° 51°
- Oct 58° 43°
- Nov 47° 36°
- Dec 41° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sexton Summit in January?
The normal high is 43°F and the normal low 33°F, for a daily mean of 38.2°F. January is 1.4°F warmer than December and 0.0°F cooler than February. January is the 10th warmest month of the year in Sexton Summit and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 42°F on January 1 to 44°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 35°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 52%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 33°F | 52% | 37% |
| January 8 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 36% |
| January 15 | 43°F | 34°F | 51% | 34% |
| January 22 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 33% |
| January 31 | 44°F | 33°F | 50% | 32% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 19, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 33°F | 52% | 37% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 42°F | 33°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 42°F | 33°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 42°F | 33°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 42°F | 33°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 43°F | 33°F | 52% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 36% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 43°F | 33°F | 51% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 43°F | 34°F | 51% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 43°F | 34°F | 51% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 43°F | 34°F | 51% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 43°F | 34°F | 51% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 43°F | 34°F | 50% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 33% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 32% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 32% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 44°F | 34°F | 50% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 44°F | 33°F | 50% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 44°F | 33°F | 50% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 44°F | 33°F | 50% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 43°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 33°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 6.44 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 150.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024235; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Sexton Summit in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 51% on average, highest around January 1 (52%). In all, 6.44 in falls on 15 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Sexton Summit, 15 nights fall to freezing and 4 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024235.
How humid and windy is Sexton Summit in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 42°F with 65% relative humidity and a dew point of 31°F; at 6 a.m. it is 36°F with 73% humidity. The wind averages 10.6 mph, most often from the south-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 36°F | 29°F | 73% | 11.3 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 38°F | 29°F | 72% | 11.0 mph | – |
| noon | 41°F | 31°F | 68% | 9.7 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 42°F | 31°F | 65% | 8.9 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 39°F | 30°F | 68% | 10.5 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 38°F | 30°F | 71% | 11.1 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024235. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Sexton Summit?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 66°F, on January 17, 1985; the coldest is −2°F, on January 21, 1962. The wettest January brought 19.03 in (1970); the snowiest, 106.7 inches (1969).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 38.2°F: 2021 37.1°F (−1.1), 2022 41.8°F (+3.6), 2023 35.0°F (−3.2), 2024 38.6°F (+0.4), 2025 40.3°F (+2.1), 2026 44.8°F (+6.6). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.1°F | −1.1°F | 8.99 in |
| 2022 | 41.8°F | +3.6°F | 2.22 in |
| 2023 | 35.0°F | −3.2°F | 5.39 in |
| 2024 | 38.6°F | +0.4°F | 6.92 in |
| 2025 | 40.3°F | +2.1°F | 2.30 in |
| 2026 | 44.8°F | +6.6°F | 2.89 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024235; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024235. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Sexton Summit compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Sexton Summit's is 43°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Sexton Summit in December41°F by day, 32°F at night
- Sexton Summit in February44°F by day, 33°F at night
- Sexton Summit through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Oregon in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Bandon: Oregon's warmest Januarynormal high 55°F