Sexton Summit weather in March: Sexton Summit, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Sexton Summit in March has a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 33°F, a daily mean of 40°F, rising from 45°F on the 1st to 48°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 17 days in a normal March, 4.89 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of 1°C, 124 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSexton Summit
- Station IDUSW00024235
- Location42.60°N 123.36°W
- Elevation3,832 ft (1,168 m)
- Jan 43° 33°
- Feb 44° 33°
- Mar 46° 33°
- Apr 52° 35°
- May 61° 41°
- Jun 68° 46°
- Jul 77° 53°
- Aug 77° 54°
- Sep 70° 51°
- Oct 58° 43°
- Nov 47° 36°
- Dec 41° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sexton Summit in March?
The normal high is 46°F and the normal low 33°F, for a daily mean of 39.7°F. March is 1.5°F warmer than February and 3.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Sexton Summit and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 45°F on March 1 to 48°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 36°F and 43°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 54%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% |
| March 8 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% |
| March 15 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 34% |
| March 22 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% |
| March 31 | 48°F | 34°F | 51% | 32% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 45°F | 33°F | 54% | 35% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 35% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 35% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 35% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 35% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 35% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 46°F | 33°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 46°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 46°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 34% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 33% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 47°F | 33°F | 52% | 33% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 48°F | 33°F | 52% | 33% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 48°F | 33°F | 51% | 33% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 48°F | 33°F | 51% | 33% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 48°F | 34°F | 51% | 32% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 48°F | 34°F | 51% | 32% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 46°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 33°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.89 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 170.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 16
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024235; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Sexton Summit in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 53% on average, highest around March 1 (54%). In all, 4.89 in falls on 17 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Sexton Summit, 16 nights fall to freezing and 2 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024235.
How humid and windy is Sexton Summit in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 45°F with 64% relative humidity and a dew point of 34°F; at 6 a.m. it is 36°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 8.0 mph, most often from the south-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 36°F | 30°F | 81% | 8.6 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 39°F | 33°F | 77% | 7.6 mph | – |
| noon | 43°F | 34°F | 71% | 6.4 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 45°F | 34°F | 64% | 6.3 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 41°F | 33°F | 72% | 8.2 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 38°F | 32°F | 78% | 9.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024235. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Sexton Summit?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 83°F, on March 25, 2025; the coldest is 15°F, on March 1, 1971. The wettest March brought 12.98 in (2012); the snowiest, 45.5 inches (1948).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 39.7°F: 2021 37.7°F (−2.0), 2022 41.7°F (+2.0), 2023 32.1°F (−7.6), 2025 44.7°F (+5.0), 2026 46.6°F (+6.9). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.7°F | −2.0°F | 2.93 in |
| 2022 | 41.7°F | +2.0°F | 1.90 in |
| 2023 | 32.1°F | −7.6°F | 9.31 in |
| 2025 | 44.7°F | +5.0°F | 10.64 in |
| 2026 | 46.6°F | +6.9°F | 1.24 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024235; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024235. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Sexton Summit compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, March normal highs run from 41°F in Government Camp to 62°F in Riddle; Sexton Summit's is 46°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.