Santa Barbara weather in March: Santa Barbara, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Santa Barbara in March has a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 65°F on the 1st to 67°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 3.10 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 8°C, 79 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSanta Barbara Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00023190
- Location34.43°N 119.84°W
- Elevation9 ft (3 m)
- From the center8 miles
- Population87,291
- Jan 64° 41°
- Feb 64° 44°
- Mar 66° 46°
- Apr 68° 48°
- May 69° 51°
- Jun 70° 55°
- Jul 73° 58°
- Aug 75° 58°
- Sep 74° 56°
- Oct 73° 51°
- Nov 69° 44°
- Dec 64° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Santa Barbara in March?
The normal high is 66°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 56.1°F. March is 2.4°F warmer than February and 1.9°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Santa Barbara and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 65°F on March 1 to 67°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 54°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 45°F | 23% | 17% |
| March 8 | 65°F | 46°F | 21% | 15% |
| March 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 14% |
| March 22 | 66°F | 47°F | 18% | 12% |
| March 31 | 67°F | 47°F | 15% | 10% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 30, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 45°F | 23% | 17% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 65°F | 45°F | 22% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 65°F | 45°F | 22% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 65°F | 46°F | 22% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 65°F | 46°F | 21% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 65°F | 46°F | 21% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 65°F | 46°F | 21% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 65°F | 46°F | 20% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 66°F | 47°F | 19% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 66°F | 47°F | 18% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 66°F | 47°F | 18% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 67°F | 47°F | 18% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 67°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 67°F | 47°F | 17% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 67°F | 47°F | 17% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 67°F | 47°F | 17% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 67°F | 47°F | 16% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 67°F | 47°F | 16% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 67°F | 47°F | 16% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 67°F | 47°F | 15% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 66°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.10 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023190; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Santa Barbara in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 19% on average, highest around March 1 (23%). In all, 3.10 in falls on 6 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023190.
How humid and windy is Santa Barbara in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 64°F with 56% relative humidity and a dew point of 48°F; at 6 a.m. it is 49°F with 82% humidity. The wind averages 6.1 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 49°F | 44°F | 82% | 3.2 mph | 59% |
| 9 a.m. | 60°F | 48°F | 66% | 6.4 mph | 52% |
| noon | 63°F | 48°F | 58% | 9.5 mph | 55% |
| 3 p.m. | 64°F | 48°F | 56% | 10.8 mph | 58% |
| 6 p.m. | 60°F | 48°F | 66% | 7.6 mph | 63% |
| 9 p.m. | 55°F | 47°F | 73% | 4.9 mph | 80% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023190. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Santa Barbara?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1941) is 94°F, on March 4, 1972; the coldest is 30°F, on March 3, 1966. The wettest March brought 11.45 in (1991).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.1°F: 2021 54.1°F (−2.0), 2022 57.6°F (+1.5), 2023 54.5°F (−1.6), 2024 56.5°F (+0.4), 2025 54.6°F (−1.5), 2026 61.3°F (+5.2). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.1°F | −2.0°F | 1.03 in |
| 2022 | 57.6°F | +1.5°F | 1.33 in |
| 2023 | 54.5°F | −1.6°F | 9.25 in |
| 2024 | 56.5°F | +0.4°F | 4.45 in |
| 2025 | 54.6°F | −1.5°F | 2.27 in |
| 2026 | 61.3°F | +5.2°F | 0.22 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023190; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023190. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Santa Barbara compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Santa Barbara's is 66°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Santa Barbara in February64°F by day, 44°F at night
- Santa Barbara in April68°F by day, 48°F at night
- Santa Barbara through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Marchnormal high 81°F