Santa Barbara weather in January: Santa Barbara, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Santa Barbara in January has a normal high of 64°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 53°F, holding near 64°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 3.84 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 5°C, 98 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSanta Barbara Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00023190
- Location34.43°N 119.84°W
- Elevation9 ft (3 m)
- From the center8 miles
- Population87,291
- Jan 64° 41°
- Feb 64° 44°
- Mar 66° 46°
- Apr 68° 48°
- May 69° 51°
- Jun 70° 55°
- Jul 73° 58°
- Aug 75° 58°
- Sep 74° 56°
- Oct 73° 51°
- Nov 69° 44°
- Dec 64° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Santa Barbara in January?
The normal high is 64°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 52.8°F. January is 0.5°F warmer than December and 0.9°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Santa Barbara and the 2nd wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 51°F and 55°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% |
| January 8 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% |
| January 15 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% |
| January 22 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% |
| January 31 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 7, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 64°F | 41°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 64°F | 42°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 64°F | 42°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 64°F | 42°F | 21% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 64°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.84 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 7
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023190; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Santa Barbara in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around January 31 (21%). In all, 3.84 in falls on 6 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Santa Barbara, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023190.
How humid and windy is Santa Barbara in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 63°F with 52% relative humidity and a dew point of 45°F; at 6 a.m. it is 45°F with 84% humidity. The wind averages 4.6 mph, most often from the southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 45°F | 41°F | 84% | 2.9 mph | 74% |
| 9 a.m. | 55°F | 45°F | 68% | 2.9 mph | 63% |
| noon | 62°F | 45°F | 54% | 7.5 mph | 60% |
| 3 p.m. | 63°F | 45°F | 52% | 8.5 mph | 58% |
| 6 p.m. | 56°F | 46°F | 68% | 5.2 mph | 62% |
| 9 p.m. | 51°F | 44°F | 75% | 3.3 mph | 77% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023190. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Santa Barbara?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1941) is 87°F, on January 16, 2021; the coldest is 24°F, on January 16, 2007. The wettest January brought 12.99 in (1995).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 52.8°F: 2021 54.3°F (+1.5), 2022 52.9°F (+0.1), 2023 53.2°F (+0.4), 2024 55.7°F (+2.9), 2025 52.0°F (−0.8), 2026 56.1°F (+3.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.3°F | +1.5°F | 4.28 in |
| 2022 | 52.9°F | +0.1°F | 0.06 in |
| 2023 | 53.2°F | +0.4°F | 8.00 in |
| 2024 | 55.7°F | +2.9°F | 3.28 in |
| 2025 | 52.0°F | −0.8°F | 0.57 in |
| 2026 | 56.1°F | +3.3°F | 3.42 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023190; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023190. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Santa Barbara compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Santa Barbara's is 64°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Santa Barbara in December64°F by day, 40°F at night
- Santa Barbara in February64°F by day, 44°F at night
- Santa Barbara through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F