San Rafael weather in March: San Rafael, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
San Rafael in March has a normal high of 65°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 55°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 66°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 4.42 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 8°C, 112 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSan Rafael Civic Center
- Station IDUSC00047880
- Location38.00°N 122.54°W
- Elevation120 ft (37 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population59,961
- Jan 57° 43°
- Feb 61° 44°
- Mar 65° 46°
- Apr 68° 48°
- May 72° 51°
- Jun 78° 54°
- Jul 81° 55°
- Aug 81° 56°
- Sep 81° 54°
- Oct 75° 51°
- Nov 65° 46°
- Dec 57° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Rafael in March?
The normal high is 65°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 55.2°F. March is 2.7°F warmer than February and 2.5°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in San Rafael and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 63°F on March 1 to 66°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 53°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 45°F | 37% | 26% |
| March 8 | 64°F | 45°F | 35% | 25% |
| March 15 | 65°F | 45°F | 33% | 23% |
| March 22 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 21% |
| March 31 | 66°F | 46°F | 28% | 18% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 45°F | 37% | 26% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 64°F | 45°F | 37% | 26% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 64°F | 45°F | 37% | 26% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 64°F | 45°F | 36% | 26% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 64°F | 45°F | 36% | 25% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 64°F | 45°F | 36% | 25% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 64°F | 45°F | 35% | 25% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 64°F | 45°F | 35% | 25% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 64°F | 45°F | 35% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 64°F | 45°F | 34% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 64°F | 45°F | 34% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 65°F | 45°F | 34% | 24% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 65°F | 45°F | 34% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 65°F | 45°F | 33% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 65°F | 45°F | 33% | 23% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 65°F | 46°F | 33% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 22% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 65°F | 46°F | 32% | 22% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 65°F | 46°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 66°F | 46°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 66°F | 46°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 66°F | 46°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 66°F | 46°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 66°F | 46°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 66°F | 46°F | 28% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 66°F | 46°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 66°F | 46°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 65°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.42 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00047880; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Rafael in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around March 1 (37%). In all, 4.42 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00047880.
What are the records for March in San Rafael?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1894) is 92°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 24°F, on March 14, 1977. The wettest March brought 15.99 in (1904).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.2°F: 2021 54.7°F (−0.5), 2023 50.9°F (−4.3), 2024 55.0°F (−0.3), 2025 54.6°F (−0.6), 2026 64.1°F (+8.9). 1 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.7°F | −0.5°F | 1.25 in |
| 2023 | 50.9°F | −4.3°F | 9.57 in |
| 2024 | 55.0°F | −0.3°F | 3.78 in |
| 2025 | 54.6°F | −0.6°F | 3.43 in |
| 2026 | 64.1°F | +8.9°F | 0.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00047880; recent months: ACIS, station USC00047880. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in San Rafael compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; San Rafael's is 65°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.