San Rafael weather in January: San Rafael, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
San Rafael in January has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 43°F, a daily mean of 50°F, rising from 56°F on the 1st to 59°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 7.13 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 6°C, 181 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSan Rafael Civic Center
- Station IDUSC00047880
- Location38.00°N 122.54°W
- Elevation120 ft (37 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population59,961
- Jan 57° 43°
- Feb 61° 44°
- Mar 65° 46°
- Apr 68° 48°
- May 72° 51°
- Jun 78° 54°
- Jul 81° 55°
- Aug 81° 56°
- Sep 81° 54°
- Oct 75° 51°
- Nov 65° 46°
- Dec 57° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Rafael in January?
The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 43°F, for a daily mean of 49.8°F. January is 0.2°F warmer than December and 2.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in San Rafael and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 56°F on January 1 to 59°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 48°F and 52°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% |
| January 8 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% |
| January 15 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% |
| January 22 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% |
| January 31 | 59°F | 43°F | 38% | 28% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 56°F | 42°F | 38% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 56°F | 42°F | 39% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 56°F | 42°F | 39% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 56°F | 42°F | 39% | 27% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 57°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 58°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 58°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 58°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 58°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 58°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 58°F | 43°F | 39% | 28% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 58°F | 43°F | 38% | 28% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 59°F | 43°F | 38% | 28% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 59°F | 43°F | 38% | 28% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 57°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 43°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 7.13 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00047880; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Rafael in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around January 21 (39%). In all, 7.13 in falls on 13 days of a normal January, 3 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in San Rafael, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00047880.
What are the records for January in San Rafael?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1894) is 82°F, on January 9, 1962; the coldest is 23°F, on January 1, 1895. The wettest January brought 24.11 in (1995).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 49.8°F: 2023 51.8°F (+2.0), 2024 53.0°F (+3.2), 2025 51.9°F (+2.1), 2026 51.4°F (+1.6). 4 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 51.8°F | +2.0°F | 12.99 in |
| 2024 | 53.0°F | +3.2°F | 7.79 in |
| 2025 | 51.9°F | +2.1°F | 0.42 in |
| 2026 | 51.4°F | +1.6°F | 5.43 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00047880; recent months: ACIS, station USC00047880. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in San Rafael compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; San Rafael's is 57°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- San Rafael in December57°F by day, 42°F at night
- San Rafael in February61°F by day, 44°F at night
- San Rafael through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F