Rockport weather in January: Rockport, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Rockport in January has a normal high of 65°F and a normal low of 49°F, a daily mean of 57°F, holding near 65°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.72 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 9°C, 44 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationRockport Aransas County Airport
- Station IDUSW00012972
- Location28.08°N 97.05°W
- Elevation22 ft (7 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population11,069
- Jan 65° 49°
- Feb 69° 54°
- Mar 74° 60°
- Apr 80° 66°
- May 85° 73°
- Jun 90° 78°
- Jul 91° 79°
- Aug 92° 79°
- Sep 89° 75°
- Oct 84° 68°
- Nov 75° 58°
- Dec 68° 51°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Rockport in January?
The normal high is 65°F and the normal low 49°F, for a daily mean of 57.1°F. January is 2.1°F cooler than December and 4.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Rockport and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 65°F on January 1 to 66°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 54°F and 61°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% |
| January 8 | 65°F | 48°F | 24% | 9% |
| January 15 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% |
| January 22 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% |
| January 31 | 66°F | 51°F | 25% | 8% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 5)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 65°F | 48°F | 23% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 65°F | 48°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 65°F | 48°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 65°F | 48°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 65°F | 48°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 65°F | 48°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 65°F | 48°F | 24% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 65°F | 48°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 65°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 66°F | 49°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 66°F | 50°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 66°F | 50°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 66°F | 50°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 66°F | 50°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 66°F | 50°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 66°F | 50°F | 25% | 9% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 66°F | 51°F | 25% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 66°F | 51°F | 25% | 8% | 10 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 65°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 49°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.72 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 10 h 20 min to 10 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 13
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012972; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Rockport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 24% on average, highest around January 22 (25%). In all, 1.72 in falls on 8 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Rockport, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012972.
What are the records for January in Rockport?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 57.1°F: 2021 58.8°F (+1.7), 2022 56.4°F (−0.7), 2023 61.6°F (+4.5), 2024 55.2°F (−1.9), 2025 53.4°F (−3.7), 2026 58.4°F (+1.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.8°F | +1.7°F | 0.65 in |
| 2022 | 56.4°F | −0.7°F | 1.76 in |
| 2023 | 61.6°F | +4.5°F | 0.25 in |
| 2024 | 55.2°F | −1.9°F | 3.73 in |
| 2025 | 53.4°F | −3.7°F | 0.10 in |
| 2026 | 58.4°F | +1.3°F | 0.53 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USW00012972. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Rockport compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Rockport's is 65°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.