Rhinelander weather in January: Rhinelander, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Rhinelander in January has a normal high of 23°F and a normal low of 4°F, a daily mean of 13°F, holding near 23°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 0.83 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −5°C and low of −16°C, 21 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationRhinelander Oneida County Airport
- Station IDUSW00004803
- Location45.63°N 89.47°W
- Elevation1,599 ft (487 m)
- Population8,286
- Jan 23° 4°
- Feb 27° 6°
- Mar 39° 17°
- Apr 52° 29°
- May 66° 41°
- Jun 76° 50°
- Jul 80° 54°
- Aug 77° 52°
- Sep 69° 45°
- Oct 55° 34°
- Nov 39° 23°
- Dec 27° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Rhinelander in January?
The normal high is 23°F and the normal low 4°F, for a daily mean of 13.1°F. January is 5.8°F cooler than December and 3.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Rhinelander and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 24°F on January 1 to 23°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 8°F and 19°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 24°F | 6°F | 30% | 10% |
| January 8 | 23°F | 5°F | 29% | 9% |
| January 15 | 22°F | 4°F | 30% | 9% |
| January 22 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% |
| January 31 | 23°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 24°F | 6°F | 30% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 24°F | 6°F | 30% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 23°F | 6°F | 30% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 23°F | 5°F | 29% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 23°F | 5°F | 29% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 23°F | 5°F | 29% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 23°F | 5°F | 29% | 10% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 23°F | 5°F | 29% | 9% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 23°F | 4°F | 29% | 9% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 23°F | 4°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 23°F | 4°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 22°F | 4°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 22°F | 4°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 22°F | 4°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 22°F | 4°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 22°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 23°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 23°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 23°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 23°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 23°F | 3°F | 30% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 23°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 4°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.83 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004803; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Rhinelander in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around January 31 (30%). In all, 0.83 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Rhinelander, 31 nights fall to freezing and 26 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004803.
What are the records for January in Rhinelander?
The warmest January temperature on Rhinelander's official record (since 1893) is 53°F, on January 25, 1981; the coldest is −41°F, on January 28, 1915. The wettest January brought 3.54 in (1950); the snowiest, 31.5 inches (1935).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 13.1°F: 2021 17.9°F (+4.8), 2022 6.6°F (−6.5), 2023 20.1°F (+7.0), 2024 19.8°F (+6.7), 2025 10.8°F (−2.3), 2026 7.8°F (−5.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17.9°F | +4.8°F | 0.66 in |
| 2022 | 6.6°F | −6.5°F | 0.67 in |
| 2023 | 20.1°F | +7.0°F | 1.62 in |
| 2024 | 19.8°F | +6.7°F | 0.88 in |
| 2025 | 10.8°F | −2.3°F | 0.16 in |
| 2026 | 7.8°F | −5.3°F | 1.47 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record RHIthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004803. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Rhinelander compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Rhinelander's is 23°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Rhinelander in December27°F by day, 11°F at night
- Rhinelander in February27°F by day, 6°F at night
- Rhinelander through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wisconsin in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Kenosha: Wisconsin's warmest Januarynormal high 31°F