Rhinelander weather in March: Rhinelander, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Rhinelander in March has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 28°F, rising from 32°F on the 1st to 45°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 1.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −8°C, 39 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationRhinelander Oneida County Airport
- Station IDUSW00004803
- Location45.63°N 89.47°W
- Elevation1,599 ft (487 m)
- Population8,286
- Jan 23° 4°
- Feb 27° 6°
- Mar 39° 17°
- Apr 52° 29°
- May 66° 41°
- Jun 76° 50°
- Jul 80° 54°
- Aug 77° 52°
- Sep 69° 45°
- Oct 55° 34°
- Nov 39° 23°
- Dec 27° 11°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Rhinelander in March?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 27.9°F. March is 11.6°F warmer than February and 12.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Rhinelander and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 32°F on March 1 to 45°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 23°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 32°F | 11°F | 30% | 12% |
| March 8 | 35°F | 14°F | 30% | 12% |
| March 15 | 38°F | 17°F | 30% | 13% |
| March 22 | 41°F | 20°F | 31% | 14% |
| March 31 | 45°F | 23°F | 34% | 17% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 32°F | 11°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 33°F | 11°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 33°F | 12°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 34°F | 12°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 34°F | 12°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 34°F | 13°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 35°F | 13°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 35°F | 14°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 36°F | 14°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 36°F | 15°F | 30% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 37°F | 15°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 37°F | 16°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 37°F | 16°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 38°F | 17°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 38°F | 17°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 39°F | 17°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 39°F | 18°F | 30% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 39°F | 18°F | 30% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 40°F | 19°F | 31% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 40°F | 19°F | 31% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 41°F | 20°F | 31% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 41°F | 20°F | 31% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 42°F | 20°F | 31% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 42°F | 21°F | 31% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 42°F | 21°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 43°F | 21°F | 32% | 15% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 43°F | 22°F | 32% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 44°F | 22°F | 33% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 44°F | 23°F | 33% | 17% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 45°F | 23°F | 33% | 17% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 45°F | 23°F | 34% | 17% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 39°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 17°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004803; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Rhinelander in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around March 31 (34%). In all, 1.52 in falls on 9 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Rhinelander, 27 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004803.
What are the records for March in Rhinelander?
The warmest March temperature on Rhinelander's official record (since 1893) is 78°F, on March 19, 2012; the coldest is −36°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 5.75 in (1942); the snowiest, 30.1 inches (2023).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.9°F: 2021 33.4°F (+5.5), 2022 24.4°F (−3.5), 2023 25.3°F (−2.6), 2024 31.7°F (+3.8), 2025 30.9°F (+3.0), 2026 30.4°F (+2.5). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.4°F | +5.5°F | 1.19 in |
| 2022 | 24.4°F | −3.5°F | 3.28 in |
| 2023 | 25.3°F | −2.6°F | 3.21 in |
| 2024 | 31.7°F | +3.8°F | 3.02 in |
| 2025 | 30.9°F | +3.0°F | 5.34 in |
| 2026 | 30.4°F | +2.5°F | 2.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record RHIthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004803. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Rhinelander compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Rhinelander's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.