Reno weather in March: Reno, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Reno in March has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 56°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 0.80 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 1°C, 20 mm of precipitation and 7 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationReno Airport
- Station IDUSW00023185
- Location39.48°N 119.77°W
- Elevation4,410 ft (1,344 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population281,714
- Jan 48° 26°
- Feb 52° 29°
- Mar 59° 34°
- Apr 65° 39°
- May 74° 47°
- Jun 85° 54°
- Jul 94° 60°
- Aug 92° 58°
- Sep 84° 50°
- Oct 70° 40°
- Nov 57° 31°
- Dec 47° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Reno in March?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 46.6°F. March is 6.0°F warmer than February and 5.0°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Reno and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 56°F on March 1 to 62°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 44°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 56°F | 32°F | 23% | 9% |
| March 8 | 58°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% |
| March 15 | 59°F | 34°F | 18% | 7% |
| March 22 | 61°F | 35°F | 17% | 7% |
| March 31 | 62°F | 36°F | 16% | 6% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 56°F | 32°F | 23% | 9% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 56°F | 32°F | 22% | 9% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 56°F | 32°F | 22% | 9% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 57°F | 32°F | 22% | 9% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 57°F | 32°F | 21% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 57°F | 33°F | 21% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 58°F | 33°F | 21% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 58°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 58°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 58°F | 33°F | 20% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 58°F | 33°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 59°F | 34°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 59°F | 34°F | 19% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 59°F | 34°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 59°F | 34°F | 18% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 60°F | 34°F | 18% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 60°F | 34°F | 18% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 60°F | 35°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 60°F | 35°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 60°F | 35°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 60°F | 35°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 61°F | 35°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 61°F | 35°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 61°F | 35°F | 16% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 61°F | 35°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 61°F | 35°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 61°F | 36°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 61°F | 36°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 61°F | 36°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 62°F | 36°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 62°F | 36°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 34°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.80 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 2.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023185; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Reno in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around March 1 (23%). In all, 0.80 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Reno, 15 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 2.9 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023185.
How humid and windy is Reno in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 59°F with 24% relative humidity and a dew point of 21°F; at 6 a.m. it is 37°F with 61% humidity. The wind averages 7.9 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 37°F | 25°F | 61% | 4.5 mph | 43% |
| 9 a.m. | 47°F | 25°F | 42% | 5.5 mph | 37% |
| noon | 56°F | 23°F | 27% | 9.6 mph | 28% |
| 3 p.m. | 59°F | 21°F | 24% | 12.6 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 54°F | 23°F | 30% | 13.0 mph | 31% |
| 9 p.m. | 48°F | 25°F | 41% | 7.8 mph | 47% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023185. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Reno?
The warmest March temperature on Reno's official record (since 1893) is 88°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is −3°F, on March 29, 1897. The wettest March brought 4.15 in (1907); the snowiest, 29.0 inches (1952).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.6°F: 2021 43.1°F (−3.5), 2022 49.0°F (+2.4), 2023 38.9°F (−7.7), 2024 44.1°F (−2.5), 2025 45.7°F (−0.9), 2026 55.6°F (+9.0). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.1°F | −3.5°F | 0.06 in |
| 2022 | 49.0°F | +2.4°F | 0.03 in |
| 2023 | 38.9°F | −7.7°F | 1.95 in |
| 2024 | 44.1°F | −2.5°F | 2.20 in |
| 2025 | 45.7°F | −0.9°F | 0.87 in |
| 2026 | 55.6°F | +9.0°F | 0.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record RNOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023185. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Reno compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, March normal highs run from 45°F in Incline Village to 77°F in Laughlin; Reno's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.