Reno weather in January: Reno, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Reno in January has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 37°F, rising from 46°F on the 1st to 49°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.25 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −3°C, 32 mm of precipitation and 13 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationReno Airport
- Station IDUSW00023185
- Location39.48°N 119.77°W
- Elevation4,410 ft (1,344 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population281,714
- Jan 48° 26°
- Feb 52° 29°
- Mar 59° 34°
- Apr 65° 39°
- May 74° 47°
- Jun 85° 54°
- Jul 94° 60°
- Aug 92° 58°
- Sep 84° 50°
- Oct 70° 40°
- Nov 57° 31°
- Dec 47° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Reno in January?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 36.9°F. January is 0.7°F warmer than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Reno and the wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 46°F on January 1 to 49°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 33°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 25°F | 22% | 9% |
| January 8 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 9% |
| January 15 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% |
| January 22 | 48°F | 27°F | 22% | 10% |
| January 31 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 9% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 25°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 46°F | 25°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 46°F | 25°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 46°F | 25°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 47°F | 25°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 47°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 48°F | 26°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 48°F | 27°F | 22% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 48°F | 27°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 49°F | 27°F | 23% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 48°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 26°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.25 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023185; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Reno in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 31 (23%). In all, 1.25 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Reno, 26 nights fall to freezing, 2 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.2 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 6 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023185.
How humid and windy is Reno in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 48°F with 38% relative humidity and a dew point of 24°F; at 6 a.m. it is 30°F with 76% humidity. The wind averages 4.5 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 30°F | 23°F | 76% | 2.8 mph | 47% |
| 9 a.m. | 34°F | 25°F | 69% | 2.9 mph | 33% |
| noon | 44°F | 25°F | 47% | 5.0 mph | 31% |
| 3 p.m. | 48°F | 24°F | 38% | 7.0 mph | 31% |
| 6 p.m. | 43°F | 25°F | 48% | 6.8 mph | 34% |
| 9 p.m. | 38°F | 25°F | 59% | 4.6 mph | 45% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023185. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Reno?
The warmest January temperature on Reno's official record (since 1893) is 71°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is −17°F, on January 21, 1916. The wettest January brought 6.76 in (1916); the snowiest, 65.7 inches (1916).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.9°F: 2021 37.8°F (+0.9), 2022 38.0°F (+1.1), 2023 31.2°F (−5.7), 2024 39.9°F (+3.0), 2025 35.5°F (−1.4), 2026 38.8°F (+1.9). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.8°F | +0.9°F | 1.30 in |
| 2022 | 38.0°F | +1.1°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 31.2°F | −5.7°F | 2.44 in |
| 2024 | 39.9°F | +3.0°F | 1.10 in |
| 2025 | 35.5°F | −1.4°F | 0.24 in |
| 2026 | 38.8°F | +1.9°F | 0.38 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record RNOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023185. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Reno compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, January normal highs run from 35°F in Lamoille to 65°F in Laughlin; Reno's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.