Pulaski weather in January: Pulaski, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Pulaski in January has a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 11°F, a daily mean of 20°F, holding near 29°F all month. The month brings 4.15 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −2°C and low of −12°C, 105 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPulaski
- Station IDUSC00306867
- Location43.57°N 76.12°W
- Elevation399 ft (122 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population2,270
- Jan 29° 11°
- Feb 31° 13°
- Mar 39° 20°
- Apr 51° 32°
- May 65° 42°
- Jun 73° 52°
- Jul 79° 57°
- Aug 77° 56°
- Sep 71° 48°
- Oct 58° 40°
- Nov 46° 30°
- Dec 34° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pulaski in January?
The normal high is 29°F and the normal low 11°F, for a daily mean of 19.9°F. January is 6.8°F cooler than December and 2.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Pulaski and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 30°F on January 1 to 29°F on January 31.
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 13°F | – | – |
| January 8 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – |
| January 15 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – |
| January 22 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – |
| January 31 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 17)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 13°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 2 | 30°F | 13°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 3 | 30°F | 13°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 4 | 29°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 5 | 29°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 6 | 29°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h |
| January 7 | 29°F | 12°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 28°F | 10°F | – | – | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 28°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 28°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 28°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 29°F | 11°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 29°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 11°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.15 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 51%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00306867; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pulaski in January?
In a normal January in Pulaski, 30 nights fall to freezing and 18 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00306867.
What are the records for January in Pulaski?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 19.9°F: 2021 24.0°F (+4.1), 2022 13.4°F (−6.5), 2023 27.8°F (+7.9), 2024 27.9°F (+8.0), 2025 23.5°F (+3.6), 2026 21.1°F (+1.2). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24.0°F | +4.1°F | 4.14 in |
| 2022 | 13.4°F | −6.5°F | 3.00 in |
| 2023 | 27.8°F | +7.9°F | 4.59 in |
| 2024 | 27.9°F | +8.0°F | 5.16 in |
| 2025 | 23.5°F | +3.6°F | 3.61 in |
| 2026 | 21.1°F | +1.2°F | 6.73 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00306867. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Pulaski compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Pulaski's is 29°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.