Pulaski weather in March: Pulaski, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Pulaski in March has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 20°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 34°F on the 1st to 44°F by the 31st. The month brings 3.01 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −7°C, 76 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationPulaski
- Station IDUSC00306867
- Location43.57°N 76.12°W
- Elevation399 ft (122 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population2,270
- Jan 29° 11°
- Feb 31° 13°
- Mar 39° 20°
- Apr 51° 32°
- May 65° 42°
- Jun 73° 52°
- Jul 79° 57°
- Aug 77° 56°
- Sep 71° 48°
- Oct 58° 40°
- Nov 46° 30°
- Dec 34° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pulaski in March?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 20°F, for a daily mean of 29.0°F. March is 7.1°F warmer than February and 12.5°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Pulaski and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 34°F on March 1 to 44°F on March 31.
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 16°F | – | – |
| March 8 | 36°F | 17°F | – | – |
| March 15 | 38°F | 19°F | – | – |
| March 22 | 41°F | 21°F | – | – |
| March 31 | 44°F | 25°F | – | – |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 16°F | – | – | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 34°F | 16°F | – | – | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 34°F | 16°F | – | – | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 34°F | 16°F | – | – | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 35°F | 16°F | – | – | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 35°F | 17°F | – | – | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 35°F | 17°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 36°F | 17°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 36°F | 17°F | – | – | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 36°F | 17°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 37°F | 18°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 37°F | 18°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 37°F | 18°F | – | – | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 38°F | 19°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 38°F | 19°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 38°F | 19°F | – | – | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 39°F | 19°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 18 | 39°F | 20°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 19 | 39°F | 20°F | – | – | 12 h |
| March 20 | 40°F | 20°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 40°F | 21°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 41°F | 21°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 41°F | 22°F | – | – | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 41°F | 22°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 42°F | 22°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 42°F | 23°F | – | – | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 43°F | 23°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 43°F | 24°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 43°F | 24°F | – | – | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 44°F | 25°F | – | – | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 44°F | 25°F | – | – | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 39°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 20°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.01 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 62%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00306867; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pulaski in March?
In a normal March in Pulaski, 27 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00306867.
What are the records for March in Pulaski?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.0°F: 2021 33.9°F (+4.9), 2022 33.1°F (+4.1), 2023 31.2°F (+2.2), 2024 37.9°F (+8.9), 2025 37.2°F (+8.2), 2026 36.7°F (+7.7). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.9°F | +4.9°F | 1.61 in |
| 2022 | 33.1°F | +4.1°F | 3.48 in |
| 2023 | 31.2°F | +2.2°F | 3.67 in |
| 2024 | 37.9°F | +8.9°F | 1.76 in |
| 2025 | 37.2°F | +8.2°F | 2.61 in |
| 2026 | 36.7°F | +7.7°F | 6.80 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00306867. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Pulaski compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, March normal highs run from 35°F in Cooperstown to 51°F in Mineola; Pulaski's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.