Poughkeepsie weather in January: Poughkeepsie, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Poughkeepsie in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 27°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 2.82 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −8°C, 72 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPoughkeepsie/Hudson Valley Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00014757
- Location41.63°N 73.88°W
- Elevation166 ft (51 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population32,293
- Jan 36° 18°
- Feb 39° 20°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 61° 38°
- May 71° 48°
- Jun 80° 57°
- Jul 85° 62°
- Aug 83° 61°
- Sep 75° 53°
- Oct 63° 41°
- Nov 51° 32°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Poughkeepsie in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 27.1°F. January is 5.0°F cooler than December and 2.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Poughkeepsie and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 23°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 19°F | 32% | 20% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 18% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 17°F | 31% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 25)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 37°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 37°F | 20°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 37°F | 20°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 19°F | 33% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 19°F | 33% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 19°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 19°F | 32% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 19°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 19°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 18°F | 32% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 18°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 18°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 36°F | 17°F | 30% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 17°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.82 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014757; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Poughkeepsie in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 1 (34%). In all, 2.82 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Poughkeepsie, 28 nights fall to freezing and 11 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014757.
How humid and windy is Poughkeepsie in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 35°F with 48% relative humidity and a dew point of 17°F; at 6 a.m. it is 22°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 5.6 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 22°F | 15°F | 75% | 4.0 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 25°F | 16°F | 69% | 5.4 mph | – |
| noon | 32°F | 17°F | 53% | 7.9 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 35°F | 17°F | 48% | 8.1 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 31°F | 17°F | 55% | 6.1 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 27°F | 17°F | 65% | 4.9 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014757. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Poughkeepsie?
The warmest January temperature on Poughkeepsie's official record (since 1931) is 70°F, on January 6, 2007; the coldest is −30°F, on January 21, 1961. The wettest January brought 8.30 in (1979); the snowiest, 36.0 inches (1945).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.1°F: 2021 29.0°F (+1.9), 2022 23.7°F (−3.4), 2023 37.0°F (+9.9), 2024 30.9°F (+3.8), 2025 25.7°F (−1.4), 2026 23.6°F (−3.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.0°F | +1.9°F | 1.23 in |
| 2022 | 23.7°F | −3.4°F | 1.47 in |
| 2023 | 37.0°F | +9.9°F | 3.37 in |
| 2024 | 30.9°F | +3.8°F | 5.28 in |
| 2025 | 25.7°F | −1.4°F | 0.71 in |
| 2026 | 23.6°F | −3.5°F | 1.47 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record POUthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014757. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Poughkeepsie compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Poughkeepsie's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Poughkeepsie in December41°F by day, 24°F at night
- Poughkeepsie in February39°F by day, 20°F at night
- Poughkeepsie through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New York in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Wantagh: New York's warmest Januarynormal high 42°F