Poughkeepsie weather in March: Poughkeepsie, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Poughkeepsie in March has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 38°F, rising from 43°F on the 1st to 54°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 3.09 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −3°C, 78 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationPoughkeepsie/Hudson Valley Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00014757
- Location41.63°N 73.88°W
- Elevation166 ft (51 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population32,293
- Jan 36° 18°
- Feb 39° 20°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 61° 38°
- May 71° 48°
- Jun 80° 57°
- Jul 85° 62°
- Aug 83° 61°
- Sep 75° 53°
- Oct 63° 41°
- Nov 51° 32°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Poughkeepsie in March?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 37.6°F. March is 8.4°F warmer than February and 11.4°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Poughkeepsie and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 43°F on March 1 to 54°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 34°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 43°F | 23°F | 35% | 21% |
| March 8 | 45°F | 25°F | 35% | 21% |
| March 15 | 47°F | 27°F | 36% | 21% |
| March 22 | 50°F | 29°F | 37% | 21% |
| March 31 | 54°F | 32°F | 38% | 22% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 43°F | 23°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 43°F | 23°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 43°F | 23°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 44°F | 24°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 44°F | 24°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 44°F | 24°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 45°F | 25°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 45°F | 25°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 45°F | 25°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 46°F | 26°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 46°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 46°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 47°F | 26°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 47°F | 27°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 47°F | 27°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 48°F | 27°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 48°F | 28°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 49°F | 28°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 49°F | 28°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 49°F | 29°F | 36% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 50°F | 29°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 50°F | 29°F | 37% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 50°F | 30°F | 37% | 22% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 51°F | 30°F | 37% | 22% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 51°F | 30°F | 37% | 22% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 52°F | 31°F | 37% | 22% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 52°F | 31°F | 37% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 53°F | 31°F | 38% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 53°F | 32°F | 38% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 53°F | 32°F | 38% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 54°F | 32°F | 38% | 22% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 48°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 27°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.09 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014757; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Poughkeepsie in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around March 31 (38%). In all, 3.09 in falls on 11 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Poughkeepsie, 22 nights fall to freezing and 2 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014757.
How humid and windy is Poughkeepsie in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 51°F with 43% relative humidity and a dew point of 29°F; at 6 a.m. it is 35°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 6.2 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 35°F | 29°F | 79% | 3.4 mph | 54% |
| 9 a.m. | 43°F | 29°F | 59% | 6.5 mph | – |
| noon | 49°F | 29°F | 47% | 8.8 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 51°F | 29°F | 43% | 9.4 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 48°F | 29°F | 46% | 8.0 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 42°F | 30°F | 61% | 5.4 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014757. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Poughkeepsie?
The warmest March temperature on Poughkeepsie's official record (since 1931) is 86°F, on March 31, 1998; the coldest is −13°F, on March 19, 1967. The wettest March brought 7.39 in (1983); the snowiest, 34.6 inches (1967).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 37.6°F: 2021 41.0°F (+3.4), 2022 40.4°F (+2.8), 2023 39.2°F (+1.6), 2024 43.3°F (+5.7), 2025 42.8°F (+5.2), 2026 41.2°F (+3.6). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.0°F | +3.4°F | 2.15 in |
| 2022 | 40.4°F | +2.8°F | 2.87 in |
| 2023 | 39.2°F | +1.6°F | 3.39 in |
| 2024 | 43.3°F | +5.7°F | 6.01 in |
| 2025 | 42.8°F | +5.2°F | 2.49 in |
| 2026 | 41.2°F | +3.6°F | 3.79 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record POUthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014757. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Poughkeepsie compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, March normal highs run from 35°F in Cooperstown to 51°F in Mineola; Poughkeepsie's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.