Pendleton weather in January: Pendleton, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Pendleton in January has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 35°F, rising from 40°F on the 1st to 43°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 1.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −2°C, 39 mm of precipitation and 10 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationPendleton E Or Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00024155
- Location45.69°N 118.85°W
- Elevation1,515 ft (462 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population17,026
- Jan 42° 28°
- Feb 46° 30°
- Mar 55° 34°
- Apr 62° 38°
- May 71° 45°
- Jun 78° 51°
- Jul 89° 57°
- Aug 88° 56°
- Sep 78° 49°
- Oct 64° 39°
- Nov 49° 32°
- Dec 41° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pendleton in January?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 34.9°F. January is 0.7°F warmer than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Pendleton and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 40°F on January 1 to 43°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 30°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% |
| January 8 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% |
| January 15 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% |
| January 22 | 42°F | 29°F | 38% | 17% |
| January 31 | 43°F | 29°F | 37% | 16% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 40°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 41°F | 27°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 41°F | 28°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 41°F | 28°F | 41% | 18% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 41°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 41°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 41°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 17 | 42°F | 28°F | 40% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 42°F | 28°F | 39% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 42°F | 28°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 42°F | 28°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 42°F | 29°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 42°F | 29°F | 38% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 42°F | 29°F | 38% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 43°F | 29°F | 38% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 43°F | 29°F | 38% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 43°F | 29°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 43°F | 29°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 43°F | 29°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 43°F | 29°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 43°F | 29°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 43°F | 29°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 28°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 3.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 21
- Daylight
- 8 h 40 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024155; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Pendleton in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around January 1 (41%). In all, 1.52 in falls on 12 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Pendleton, 21 nights fall to freezing, 7 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 3.8 inches.
Snow falls on 3 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 4 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024155.
How humid and windy is Pendleton in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 41°F with 67% relative humidity and a dew point of 31°F; at 6 a.m. it is 34°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 7.2 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 34°F | 28°F | 80% | 6.5 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 35°F | 29°F | 79% | 6.4 mph | – |
| noon | 41°F | 31°F | 68% | 8.4 mph | 38% |
| 3 p.m. | 41°F | 31°F | 67% | 8.4 mph | 39% |
| 6 p.m. | 37°F | 31°F | 77% | 7.2 mph | 40% |
| 9 p.m. | 36°F | 30°F | 80% | 7.2 mph | 41% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024155. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Pendleton?
The warmest January temperature on Pendleton's official record (since 1892) is 71°F, on January 24, 1935; the coldest is −26°F, on January 22, 1930. The wettest January brought 4.18 in (1912); the snowiest, 41.6 inches (1950).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.9°F: 2021 39.8°F (+4.9), 2022 34.1°F (−0.8), 2023 39.0°F (+4.1), 2024 30.9°F (−4.0), 2025 34.2°F (−0.7), 2026 36.0°F (+1.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.8°F | +4.9°F | 0.91 in |
| 2022 | 34.1°F | −0.8°F | 1.53 in |
| 2023 | 39.0°F | +4.1°F | 0.61 in |
| 2024 | 30.9°F | −4.0°F | 2.44 in |
| 2025 | 34.2°F | −0.7°F | 1.26 in |
| 2026 | 36.0°F | +1.1°F | 0.34 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PDTthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024155. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Pendleton compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Pendleton's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.