Pendleton weather in March: Pendleton, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Pendleton in March has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 44°F, rising from 51°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal March, 1.33 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 1°C, 34 mm of precipitation and 2 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationPendleton E Or Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00024155
- Location45.69°N 118.85°W
- Elevation1,515 ft (462 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population17,026
- Jan 42° 28°
- Feb 46° 30°
- Mar 55° 34°
- Apr 62° 38°
- May 71° 45°
- Jun 78° 51°
- Jul 89° 57°
- Aug 88° 56°
- Sep 78° 49°
- Oct 64° 39°
- Nov 49° 32°
- Dec 41° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pendleton in March?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 44.4°F. March is 6.4°F warmer than February and 5.7°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Pendleton and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 7°F, from 51°F on March 1 to 58°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 42°F and 47°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 51°F | 31°F | 37% | 15% |
| March 8 | 53°F | 32°F | 37% | 15% |
| March 15 | 55°F | 34°F | 37% | 15% |
| March 22 | 57°F | 35°F | 36% | 16% |
| March 31 | 58°F | 36°F | 35% | 16% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 51°F | 31°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 51°F | 31°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 51°F | 31°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 52°F | 32°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 52°F | 32°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 52°F | 32°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 53°F | 32°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 53°F | 32°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 53°F | 33°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 54°F | 33°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 54°F | 33°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 54°F | 33°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 55°F | 33°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 55°F | 33°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 55°F | 34°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 55°F | 34°F | 37% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 56°F | 34°F | 37% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 56°F | 34°F | 37% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 56°F | 34°F | 37% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 56°F | 35°F | 37% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 57°F | 35°F | 37% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 57°F | 35°F | 36% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 57°F | 35°F | 36% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 57°F | 35°F | 36% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 57°F | 35°F | 36% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 57°F | 35°F | 36% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 58°F | 36°F | 36% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 58°F | 36°F | 36% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 58°F | 36°F | 35% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 58°F | 36°F | 35% | 16% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 58°F | 36°F | 35% | 16% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 55°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 34°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.33 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 68%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024155; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Pendleton in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around March 9 (37%). In all, 1.33 in falls on 12 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Pendleton, 12 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.7 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024155.
How humid and windy is Pendleton in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 56°F with 43% relative humidity and a dew point of 34°F; at 6 a.m. it is 40°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 9.6 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 40°F | 32°F | 75% | 7.7 mph | 49% |
| 9 a.m. | 48°F | 34°F | 59% | 9.7 mph | 54% |
| noon | 54°F | 34°F | 47% | 11.6 mph | 50% |
| 3 p.m. | 56°F | 34°F | 43% | 11.6 mph | 53% |
| 6 p.m. | 51°F | 35°F | 54% | 9.8 mph | 57% |
| 9 p.m. | 45°F | 35°F | 66% | 9.4 mph | 57% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024155. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Pendleton?
The warmest March temperature on Pendleton's official record (since 1892) is 83°F, on March 22, 1911; the coldest is 1°F, on March 15, 1906. The wettest March brought 2.82 in (1983); the snowiest, 12.7 inches (1897).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 44.4°F: 2021 45.4°F (+1.0), 2022 47.0°F (+2.6), 2023 42.7°F (−1.7), 2024 46.6°F (+2.2), 2025 48.2°F (+3.8), 2026 48.2°F (+3.8). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45.4°F | +1.0°F | 0.32 in |
| 2022 | 47.0°F | +2.6°F | 1.16 in |
| 2023 | 42.7°F | −1.7°F | 0.89 in |
| 2024 | 46.6°F | +2.2°F | 1.08 in |
| 2025 | 48.2°F | +3.8°F | 1.03 in |
| 2026 | 48.2°F | +3.8°F | 0.99 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PDTthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024155. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Pendleton compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, March normal highs run from 41°F in Government Camp to 62°F in Riddle; Pendleton's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.