Palestine weather in March: Palestine, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Palestine in March has a normal high of 70°F and a normal low of 45°F, a daily mean of 58°F, rising from 66°F on the 1st to 74°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 4.11 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 7°C, 104 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationPalestine (2 mi NE)
- Station IDUSW00093914
- Location31.78°N 95.60°W
- Elevation465 ft (142 m)
- Population19,583
- Jan 59° 35°
- Feb 63° 39°
- Mar 70° 45°
- Apr 77° 53°
- May 84° 62°
- Jun 90° 69°
- Jul 94° 72°
- Aug 95° 71°
- Sep 89° 65°
- Oct 80° 54°
- Nov 68° 44°
- Dec 60° 37°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Palestine in March?
The normal high is 70°F and the normal low 45°F, for a daily mean of 57.7°F. March is 6.9°F warmer than February and 7.0°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Palestine and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 66°F on March 1 to 74°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 54°F and 61°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 42°F | 35% | 21% |
| March 8 | 68°F | 44°F | 34% | 20% |
| March 15 | 70°F | 45°F | 33% | 19% |
| March 22 | 72°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% |
| March 31 | 74°F | 48°F | 31% | 18% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 42°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 66°F | 42°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 67°F | 43°F | 35% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 67°F | 43°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 67°F | 43°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 67°F | 43°F | 35% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 68°F | 44°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 68°F | 44°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 68°F | 44°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 69°F | 44°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 69°F | 44°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 69°F | 45°F | 34% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 69°F | 45°F | 34% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 70°F | 45°F | 33% | 19% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 70°F | 45°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 70°F | 45°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 71°F | 46°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 71°F | 46°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 71°F | 46°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 71°F | 46°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 72°F | 46°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 72°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 72°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 72°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 73°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 73°F | 47°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 73°F | 48°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 73°F | 48°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 74°F | 48°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 74°F | 48°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 74°F | 48°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 70°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 45°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.11 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 19
- Days at 80°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093914; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Palestine in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around March 1 (35%). In all, 4.11 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Palestine, 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093914.
What are the records for March in Palestine?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1984) is 90°F, on March 23, 1995; the coldest is 16°F, on March 4, 2002. The wettest March brought 8.65 in (2012).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 57.7°F: 2021 56.5°F (−1.2), 2022 54.7°F (−3.0), 2023 59.3°F (+1.6). 1 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.5°F | −1.2°F | 3.87 in |
| 2022 | 54.7°F | −3.0°F | 5.24 in |
| 2023 | 59.3°F | +1.6°F | 2.58 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093914; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093914. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Palestine compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; Palestine's is 70°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.