Oxnard weather in March: Oxnard, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Oxnard in March has a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 49°F, a daily mean of 57°F, holding near 66°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 2.30 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 10°C, 58 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationOxnard Ventura County Airport
- Station IDUSW00093110
- Location34.20°N 119.21°W
- Elevation36 ft (11 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population200,616
- Jan 66° 46°
- Feb 65° 48°
- Mar 66° 49°
- Apr 67° 51°
- May 68° 54°
- Jun 70° 58°
- Jul 73° 61°
- Aug 74° 61°
- Sep 74° 60°
- Oct 74° 55°
- Nov 70° 50°
- Dec 66° 47°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Oxnard in March?
The normal high is 66°F and the normal low 49°F, for a daily mean of 57.4°F. March is 0.8°F warmer than February and 1.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Oxnard and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 65°F on March 1 to 66°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 55°F and 60°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 23%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 49°F | 23% | 14% |
| March 8 | 66°F | 49°F | 21% | 12% |
| March 15 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 11% |
| March 22 | 66°F | 49°F | 17% | 9% |
| March 31 | 66°F | 49°F | 15% | 7% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 27, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 49°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 65°F | 49°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 65°F | 49°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 65°F | 49°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 65°F | 49°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 66°F | 49°F | 22% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 66°F | 49°F | 21% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 66°F | 49°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 66°F | 49°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 49°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 66°F | 49°F | 20% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 66°F | 49°F | 20% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 66°F | 49°F | 17% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 66°F | 49°F | 17% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 66°F | 49°F | 17% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 66°F | 49°F | 16% | 9% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 66°F | 49°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 66°F | 49°F | 16% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 66°F | 49°F | 15% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 66°F | 49°F | 15% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 66°F | 49°F | 15% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 66°F | 49°F | 15% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 66°F | 49°F | 15% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 66°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 49°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.30 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 5
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093110; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Oxnard in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 19% on average, highest around March 1 (23%). In all, 2.30 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093110.
What are the records for March in Oxnard?
The warmest March temperature on Oxnard's official record (since 1923) is 96°F, on March 17, 2026; the coldest is 31°F, on March 3, 1966. The wettest March brought 9.18 in (2023).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 57.4°F: 2021 53.6°F (−3.8), 2022 57.3°F (−0.1), 2023 52.4°F (−5.0), 2024 56.3°F (−1.1), 2025 54.6°F (−2.8), 2026 62.5°F (+5.1). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.6°F | −3.8°F | 0.50 in |
| 2022 | 57.3°F | −0.1°F | 1.18 in |
| 2023 | 52.4°F | −5.0°F | 6.99 in |
| 2024 | 56.3°F | −1.1°F | 2.67 in |
| 2025 | 54.6°F | −2.8°F | 1.70 in |
| 2026 | 62.5°F | +5.1°F | 0.62 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record LOXthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093110. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Oxnard compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Oxnard's is 66°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.