Oxnard weather in January: Oxnard, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Oxnard in January has a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 56°F, holding near 66°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 2.92 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 8°C, 74 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationOxnard Ventura County Airport
- Station IDUSW00093110
- Location34.20°N 119.21°W
- Elevation36 ft (11 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population200,616
- Jan 66° 46°
- Feb 65° 48°
- Mar 66° 49°
- Apr 67° 51°
- May 68° 54°
- Jun 70° 58°
- Jul 73° 61°
- Aug 74° 61°
- Sep 74° 60°
- Oct 74° 55°
- Nov 70° 50°
- Dec 66° 47°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Oxnard in January?
The normal high is 66°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 56.0°F. January is 0.4°F cooler than December and 0.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Oxnard and the 2nd wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 54°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 11% |
| January 8 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% |
| January 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% |
| January 22 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% |
| January 31 | 66°F | 47°F | 21% | 12% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 9, coldest night January 5)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 66°F | 46°F | 19% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 66°F | 46°F | 20% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 66°F | 47°F | 21% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 66°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 46°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.92 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093110; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Oxnard in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 19% on average, highest around January 31 (21%). In all, 2.92 in falls on 6 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093110.
What are the records for January in Oxnard?
The warmest January temperature on Oxnard's official record (since 1923) is 94°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is 26°F, on January 22, 1937. The wettest January brought 15.24 in (1995).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.0°F: 2021 56.2°F (+0.2), 2022 56.7°F (+0.7), 2023 53.4°F (−2.6), 2024 56.0°F (at normal), 2025 56.8°F (+0.8), 2026 60.0°F (+4.0). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 56.2°F | +0.2°F | 1.21 in |
| 2022 | 56.7°F | +0.7°F | 0.15 in |
| 2023 | 53.4°F | −2.6°F | 6.79 in |
| 2024 | 56.0°F | at normal | 1.79 in |
| 2025 | 56.8°F | +0.8°F | 0.59 in |
| 2026 | 60.0°F | +4.0°F | 1.95 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record LOXthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093110. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Oxnard compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Oxnard's is 66°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.