Oswego weather in January: Oswego, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Oswego in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 25°F, falling from 33°F on the 1st to 31°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 20 days in a normal January, 3.76 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −7°C, 96 mm of precipitation and 114 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationOswego
- Station IDUSC00306314
- Location43.45°N 76.54°W
- Elevation324 ft (99 m)
- Population17,047
- Jan 31° 19°
- Feb 33° 20°
- Mar 41° 27°
- Apr 53° 37°
- May 66° 48°
- Jun 75° 57°
- Jul 80° 63°
- Aug 79° 62°
- Sep 72° 55°
- Oct 59° 45°
- Nov 47° 35°
- Dec 37° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Oswego in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 25.0°F. January is 6.3°F cooler than December and 1.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Oswego and the 5th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 33°F on January 1 to 31°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 30°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 64%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 22°F | 64% | 34% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 20°F | 64% | 34% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 18°F | 63% | 32% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 18°F | 61% | 30% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 22°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 33°F | 21°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 32°F | 21°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 32°F | 21°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 32°F | 21°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 32°F | 20°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 20°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 20°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 20°F | 64% | 34% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 31°F | 19°F | 64% | 33% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 31°F | 18°F | 64% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 31°F | 18°F | 64% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 31°F | 18°F | 64% | 32% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 31°F | 18°F | 63% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 31°F | 18°F | 63% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 18°F | 63% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 18°F | 63% | 32% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 18°F | 63% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 18°F | 62% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 31°F | 18°F | 62% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 31°F | 18°F | 62% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 31°F | 18°F | 62% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 31°F | 18°F | 62% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 31°F | 18°F | 61% | 31% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 31°F | 18°F | 61% | 30% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.76 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 200.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 44.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 51%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00306314; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Oswego in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 63% on average, highest around January 6 (64%). In all, 3.76 in falls on 20 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Oswego, 27 nights fall to freezing, 17 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 44.7 inches.
Snow falls on 18 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 24 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00306314.
What are the records for January in Oswego?
The warmest January temperature on Oswego's official record (since 1926) is 69°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −21°F, on January 15, 1957. The wettest January brought 8.43 in (1978); the snowiest, 120.3 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 25.0°F: 2021 29.4°F (+4.4), 2022 21.6°F (−3.4), 2023 33.5°F (+8.5), 2024 30.7°F (+5.7), 2025 25.6°F (+0.6), 2026 24.5°F (−0.5). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.4°F | +4.4°F | 2.41 in |
| 2022 | 21.6°F | −3.4°F | 2.37 in |
| 2023 | 33.5°F | +8.5°F | 3.29 in |
| 2024 | 30.7°F | +5.7°F | 4.25 in |
| 2025 | 25.6°F | +0.6°F | 2.85 in |
| 2026 | 24.5°F | −0.5°F | 4.19 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record OSWN6thr; recent months: ACIS, station USC00306314. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Oswego compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Oswego's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.