Oswego weather in March: Oswego, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Oswego in March has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 34°F, rising from 37°F on the 1st to 46°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 15 days in a normal March, 3.03 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −3°C, 77 mm of precipitation and 43 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationOswego
- Station IDUSC00306314
- Location43.45°N 76.54°W
- Elevation324 ft (99 m)
- Population17,047
- Jan 31° 19°
- Feb 33° 20°
- Mar 41° 27°
- Apr 53° 37°
- May 66° 48°
- Jun 75° 57°
- Jul 80° 63°
- Aug 79° 62°
- Sep 72° 55°
- Oct 59° 45°
- Nov 47° 35°
- Dec 37° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Oswego in March?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 34.2°F. March is 7.5°F warmer than February and 11.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Oswego and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 37°F on March 1 to 46°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 30°F and 39°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 52%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 23°F | 52% | 28% |
| March 8 | 38°F | 25°F | 50% | 28% |
| March 15 | 40°F | 27°F | 48% | 27% |
| March 22 | 43°F | 29°F | 47% | 27% |
| March 31 | 46°F | 32°F | 47% | 28% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 23°F | 52% | 28% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 37°F | 24°F | 52% | 28% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 37°F | 24°F | 51% | 28% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 37°F | 24°F | 51% | 28% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 38°F | 24°F | 51% | 28% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 38°F | 25°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 38°F | 25°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 38°F | 25°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 39°F | 26°F | 50% | 28% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 39°F | 26°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 39°F | 26°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 40°F | 26°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 40°F | 27°F | 49% | 27% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 40°F | 27°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 40°F | 27°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 41°F | 27°F | 48% | 27% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 41°F | 28°F | 48% | 27% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 41°F | 28°F | 48% | 27% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 42°F | 28°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 42°F | 28°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 42°F | 29°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 43°F | 29°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 43°F | 29°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 43°F | 30°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 44°F | 30°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 44°F | 30°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 44°F | 31°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 45°F | 31°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 45°F | 31°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 46°F | 31°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 46°F | 32°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 41°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 27°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.03 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 150.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 17.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 62%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00306314; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Oswego in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 48% on average, highest around March 1 (52%). In all, 3.03 in falls on 15 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Oswego, 22 nights fall to freezing, 7 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 17.1 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 17 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00306314.
What are the records for March in Oswego?
The warmest March temperature on Oswego's official record (since 1926) is 83°F, on March 28, 1945; the coldest is −9°F, on March 4, 1950. The wettest March brought 5.75 in (1955); the snowiest, 53.6 inches (1971).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.2°F: 2021 40.8°F (+6.6), 2022 38.8°F (+4.6), 2023 35.9°F (+1.7), 2024 41.2°F (+7.0), 2025 41.2°F (+7.0), 2026 39.5°F (+5.3). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40.8°F | +6.6°F | 1.52 in |
| 2022 | 38.8°F | +4.6°F | 1.81 in |
| 2023 | 35.9°F | +1.7°F | 2.75 in |
| 2024 | 41.2°F | +7.0°F | 1.88 in |
| 2025 | 41.2°F | +7.0°F | 2.09 in |
| 2026 | 39.5°F | +5.3°F | 4.89 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record OSWN6thr; recent months: ACIS, station USC00306314. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Oswego compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, March normal highs run from 35°F in Cooperstown to 51°F in Mineola; Oswego's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.