Oroville weather in March: Oroville, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Oroville in March has a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 45°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 64°F on the 1st to 68°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 3.33 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 7°C, 85 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationOroville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00093210
- Location39.49°N 121.62°W
- Elevation190 ft (58 m)
- Population19,712
- Jan 55° 40°
- Feb 61° 42°
- Mar 66° 45°
- Apr 72° 49°
- May 81° 55°
- Jun 90° 61°
- Jul 96° 65°
- Aug 94° 64°
- Sep 89° 59°
- Oct 78° 52°
- Nov 64° 44°
- Dec 55° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Oroville in March?
The normal high is 66°F and the normal low 45°F, for a daily mean of 55.6°F. March is 4.1°F warmer than February and 4.8°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Oroville and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 64°F on March 1 to 68°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 53°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 44°F | 36% | 24% |
| March 8 | 65°F | 45°F | 34% | 23% |
| March 15 | 66°F | 45°F | 32% | 21% |
| March 22 | 67°F | 46°F | 30% | 20% |
| March 31 | 68°F | 46°F | 27% | 18% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 44°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 64°F | 44°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 64°F | 44°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 64°F | 44°F | 36% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 65°F | 45°F | 35% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 65°F | 45°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 65°F | 45°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 65°F | 45°F | 34% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 65°F | 45°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 65°F | 45°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 65°F | 45°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 66°F | 45°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 66°F | 45°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 66°F | 45°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 66°F | 45°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 66°F | 45°F | 32% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 66°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 66°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 66°F | 45°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 67°F | 46°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 67°F | 46°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 67°F | 46°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 67°F | 46°F | 30% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 67°F | 46°F | 30% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 67°F | 46°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 67°F | 46°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 68°F | 46°F | 29% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 68°F | 46°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 68°F | 46°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 68°F | 46°F | 28% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 68°F | 46°F | 27% | 18% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 66°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 45°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.33 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093210; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Oroville in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around March 1 (36%). In all, 3.33 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093210.
What are the records for March in Oroville?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 87°F, on March 22, 2022; the coldest is 31°F, on March 8, 2002. The wettest March brought 8.40 in (2006).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.6°F: 2021 54.0°F (−1.6), 2022 59.3°F (+3.7), 2023 51.2°F (−4.4), 2024 56.0°F (+0.4), 2025 55.3°F (−0.3), 2026 63.6°F (+8.0). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.0°F | −1.6°F | 2.38 in |
| 2022 | 59.3°F | +3.7°F | 1.35 in |
| 2023 | 51.2°F | −4.4°F | 6.64 in |
| 2024 | 56.0°F | +0.4°F | 2.90 in |
| 2025 | 55.3°F | −0.3°F | 2.62 in |
| 2026 | 63.6°F | +8.0°F | 0.26 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093210; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093210. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Oroville compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Oroville's is 66°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.