Oroville weather in January: Oroville, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Oroville in January has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 40°F, a daily mean of 47°F, rising from 54°F on the 1st to 57°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 5.20 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 4°C, 132 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationOroville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00093210
- Location39.49°N 121.62°W
- Elevation190 ft (58 m)
- Population19,712
- Jan 55° 40°
- Feb 61° 42°
- Mar 66° 45°
- Apr 72° 49°
- May 81° 55°
- Jun 90° 61°
- Jul 96° 65°
- Aug 94° 64°
- Sep 89° 59°
- Oct 78° 52°
- Nov 64° 44°
- Dec 55° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Oroville in January?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 40°F, for a daily mean of 47.4°F. January is 0.0°F warmer than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Oroville and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 54°F on January 1 to 57°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 39°F | 38% | 23% |
| January 8 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% |
| January 15 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 21% |
| January 22 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% |
| January 31 | 57°F | 41°F | 37% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 39°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 54°F | 39°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 54°F | 39°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 54°F | 39°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 54°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 54°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 55°F | 39°F | 38% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 55°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 56°F | 40°F | 38% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 57°F | 41°F | 37% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 57°F | 41°F | 37% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 57°F | 41°F | 37% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 55°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 40°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 5.20 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 4
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093210; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Oroville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 38% on average, highest around January 6 (38%). In all, 5.20 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Oroville, 4 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093210.
What are the records for January in Oroville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 83°F, on January 15, 2009; the coldest is 22°F, on January 13, 2013. The wettest January brought 8.05 in (2023).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.4°F: 2021 51.0°F (+3.6), 2022 50.3°F (+2.9), 2023 49.7°F (+2.3), 2024 51.2°F (+3.8), 2025 50.3°F (+2.9), 2026 48.9°F (+1.5). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.0°F | +3.6°F | 1.68 in |
| 2022 | 50.3°F | +2.9°F | 0.09 in |
| 2023 | 49.7°F | +2.3°F | 8.05 in |
| 2024 | 51.2°F | +3.8°F | 5.45 in |
| 2025 | 50.3°F | +2.9°F | 0.83 in |
| 2026 | 48.9°F | +1.5°F | 3.80 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093210; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093210. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Oroville compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Oroville's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.