Ogden weather in January: Ogden, Utah: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Ogden in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 35°F on the 1st to 37°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 1.53 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −6°C, 39 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationOgden Hinkley Airport
- Station IDUSW00024126
- Location41.20°N 112.01°W
- Elevation4,470 ft (1,363 m)
- Population88,656
- Jan 36° 21°
- Feb 42° 25°
- Mar 53° 33°
- Apr 60° 39°
- May 70° 47°
- Jun 82° 55°
- Jul 91° 65°
- Aug 89° 63°
- Sep 78° 53°
- Oct 63° 41°
- Nov 49° 31°
- Dec 37° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Ogden in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 28.5°F. January is 1.1°F cooler than December and 4.9°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Ogden and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 24°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% |
| January 8 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% |
| January 15 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 14% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% |
| January 31 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 14% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 35°F | 21°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 21°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 21°F | 30% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 21°F | 30% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 21°F | 30% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 14% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 14% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.53 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 58%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024126; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Ogden in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around January 31 (31%). In all, 1.53 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Ogden, 29 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024126.
What are the records for January in Ogden?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 62°F, on January 31, 2024; the coldest is −13°F, on January 25, 1949. The wettest January brought 3.59 in (2023); the snowiest, 48.8 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.5°F: 2021 33.4°F (+4.9), 2022 31.1°F (+2.6), 2023 30.5°F (+2.0), 2024 33.5°F (+5.0), 2025 32.0°F (+3.5), 2026 34.2°F (+5.7). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.4°F | +4.9°F | 1.12 in |
| 2022 | 31.1°F | +2.6°F | 0.65 in |
| 2023 | 30.5°F | +2.0°F | 3.59 in |
| 2024 | 33.5°F | +5.0°F | 1.69 in |
| 2025 | 32.0°F | +3.5°F | 0.63 in |
| 2026 | 34.2°F | +5.7°F | 1.71 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024126; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024126. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Ogden compare across Utah?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Utah, January normal highs run from 28°F in Randolph to 54°F in St. George; Ogden's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.