Ogden, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Ogden's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 16.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.9°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 33°C, 416 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationOgden Hinkley Airport
- Station IDUSW00024126
- Location41.20°N 112.01°W
- Elevation4,470 ft (1,363 m)
- Population88,656
On October 14, the normal high in Ogden is 64°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 20%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Ogden.
- Jan 36° 21°
- Feb 42° 25°
- Mar 53° 33°
- Apr 60° 39°
- May 70° 47°
- Jun 82° 55°
- Jul 91° 65°
- Aug 89° 63°
- Sep 78° 53°
- Oct 63° 41°
- Nov 49° 31°
- Dec 37° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Ogden each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in May (2.17 in), the least in July (0.35 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 21°F | 28.5°F | 1.53 | 9 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 42°F | 25°F | 33.4°F | 1.55 | 9 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 33°F | 42.9°F | 1.71 | 9 | <1 | 14 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 39°F | 49.1°F | 1.97 | 10 | <1 | 6 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 47°F | 58.6°F | 2.17 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 82°F | 55°F | 68.4°F | 1.12 | 5 | 8 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 91°F | 65°F | 78.0°F | 0.35 | 3 | 22 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 89°F | 63°F | 75.8°F | 0.72 | 4 | 16 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 53°F | 65.4°F | 1.06 | 6 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 63°F | 41°F | 51.7°F | 1.68 | 7 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 31°F | 39.5°F | 1.17 | 7 | <1 | 17 | 10 h |
| December | 37°F | 22°F | 29.6°F | 1.33 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 41°F | 51.7°F | 16.36 | 86 | 49 | 121 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −6°C | −1.9°C | 39 mm |
| February | 5°C | −4°C | 0.8°C | 39 mm |
| March | 12°C | 1°C | 6.1°C | 43 mm |
| April | 15°C | 4°C | 9.5°C | 50 mm |
| May | 21°C | 8°C | 14.8°C | 55 mm |
| June | 28°C | 13°C | 20.2°C | 28 mm |
| July | 33°C | 18°C | 25.6°C | 9 mm |
| August | 32°C | 17°C | 24.3°C | 18 mm |
| September | 25°C | 12°C | 18.6°C | 27 mm |
| October | 17°C | 5°C | 10.9°C | 43 mm |
| November | 9°C | −1°C | 4.2°C | 30 mm |
| December | 3°C | −5°C | −1.3°C | 34 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Weber Basin Pump Plant 3 (8 miles away), gets 23 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024126; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Ogden?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024126.
When is the last frost in Ogden?
In Ogden, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 22 in half of years and after May 10 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 22 in half of years and before October 7 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 221 year in 10 after May 10; 9 in 10 after April 4
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 221 year in 10 before October 7; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 180 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 210 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 3 in half of springs and before November 2 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Ogden in zones 6b to 7a across its 4 ZIP code areas (7a in 84404, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Ogden's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (22 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00024126; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Ogden ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Ogden's 4 ZIP code areas run from zone 6b to 7a: 2 in 6b and 2 in 7a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Ogden?
In a normal year in Ogden, 49 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more), 121 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 86 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 49a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 3a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 121a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 27high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 86a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1948) is 106°F, on June 15, 2021; the lowest is −13°F, on January 25, 1949.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1949, with 22.32 in; the snowiest season is 1948–49, with 94.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00024126; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00024126. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Ogden?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Ogden, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (90%) and January the cloudiest (58%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 125th (with 50 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 58% | 1.7 |
| February | 64% | 2.7 |
| March | 73% | 4.2 |
| April | 78% | 5.7 |
| May | 80% | 6.7 |
| June | 87% | 7.7 |
| July | 90% | 7.6 |
| August | 90% | 6.7 |
| September | 87% | 5.3 |
| October | 82% | 3.7 |
| November | 73% | 2.3 |
| December | 58% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Ogden need?
A normal year in Ogden brings 5,850 heating degree days, 9% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,052 cooling degree days, 16% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,226 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,133 | 0 |
| February | 885 | 0 |
| March | 685 | 0 |
| April | 479 | 2 |
| May | 234 | 35 |
| June | 60 | 162 |
| July | 1 | 405 |
| August | 5 | 339 |
| September | 92 | 104 |
| October | 415 | 5 |
| November | 765 | 0 |
| December | 1,097 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,850 | 1,052 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024126. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Ogden been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 57.0°F, 5.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.7°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.6°F | +3.9°F | 11.82 |
| 2022 | 54.1°F | +2.4°F | 11.43 |
| 2023 | 53.9°F | +2.1°F | 18.21 |
| 2024 | 57.0°F | +5.3°F | 17.17 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00024126. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Ogden's climate compare?
Ogden is warmer than 70 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 67. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.7°F is warmer than 48%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Ogden is Dsa: continental, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Ogden share this climate record?
12 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Syracuse, UT38,999 people · 8 mi S
- Roy, UT38,719 people · 3 mi SW
- West Haven, UT24,617 people · 2 mi W
- Clinton, UT23,728 people · 5 mi SW
- South Ogden, UT17,749 people · 3 mi SE
- West Point, UT12,726 people · 7 mi SW
- Hooper, UT9,548 people · 17 mi W
- Riverdale, UT9,184 people · 2 mi S
- Washington Terrace, UT9,091 people · 3 mi SE
- Plain City, UT8,880 people · 9 mi NW
- Sunset, UT5,372 people · 4 mi S
- Marriott-Slaterville, UT2,238 people · 5 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Ogden's other NOAA stations record?
3 more NOAA stations keep 1991-2020 normals in or near Ogden. This page uses Ogden Hinkley Airport; the others differ by site and elevation, and the linked ones have pages of their own:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden NE Bench USC00426405 | 5 mi NE | 4,572 ft | 51.4°F | 22°F | 89°F | 24.9 | – | April 19 |
| Ogden Pioneer Powerhouse USC00426404 | 5 mi NE | 4,350 ft | 52.9°F | 22°F | 92°F | 21.6 | – | April 21 |
| Ogden Sugar Factory USC00426414 | 3 mi N | 4,280 ft | 52.7°F | 20°F | 95°F | 18.8 | – | April 22 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Ogden's climate
What is the coldest month in Ogden?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Ogden?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Ogden's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Weber Basin Pump Plant 3 (8 miles away), records 23 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Ogden?
May, with 2.17 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.35 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Ogden in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Ogden in zones 6b to 7a across its 4 ZIP code areas (7a in 84404, the largest). By the same method at Ogden's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Ogden?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 22; in one year in ten it comes after May 10. Waiting until May 10 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Ogden in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Ogden Pioneer Powerhouse, UT5 miles from this station, 52.9°F a year
- Ogden NE Bench, UT5 miles from this station, 51.4°F a year
- Weber Basin Pump Plant 3, UT8 miles from this station, 50.7°F a year
- Pineview Dam, UT10 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made