North Conway weather in March: North Conway, New Hampshire: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
North Conway in March has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 20°F, a daily mean of 31°F, rising from 37°F on the 1st to 47°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 3.67 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −6°C, 93 mm of precipitation and 40 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationNorth Conway
- Station IDUSC00275995
- Location44.06°N 71.13°W
- Elevation522 ft (159 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population (census place)2,286
- Jan 30° 10°
- Feb 33° 11°
- Mar 42° 20°
- Apr 55° 31°
- May 68° 43°
- Jun 76° 53°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 80° 56°
- Sep 72° 48°
- Oct 59° 37°
- Nov 46° 27°
- Dec 36° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is North Conway in March?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 20°F, for a daily mean of 31.1°F. March is 8.8°F warmer than February and 12.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in North Conway and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 37°F on March 1 to 47°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 27°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 15°F | 35% | 22% |
| March 8 | 39°F | 18°F | 34% | 22% |
| March 15 | 41°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% |
| March 22 | 43°F | 22°F | 34% | 21% |
| March 31 | 47°F | 26°F | 35% | 22% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 15°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 38°F | 16°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 38°F | 16°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 38°F | 16°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 38°F | 17°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 39°F | 17°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 39°F | 17°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 39°F | 18°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 39°F | 18°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 40°F | 18°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 40°F | 19°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 40°F | 19°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 41°F | 19°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 41°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 41°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 41°F | 20°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 42°F | 21°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 42°F | 21°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 42°F | 21°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 43°F | 22°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 43°F | 22°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 43°F | 22°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 44°F | 23°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 44°F | 23°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 45°F | 23°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 45°F | 24°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 45°F | 24°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 46°F | 25°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 46°F | 25°F | 34% | 22% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 47°F | 25°F | 34% | 22% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 47°F | 26°F | 35% | 22% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 20°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.67 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 15.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00275995; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in North Conway in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around March 3 (35%). In all, 3.67 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in North Conway, 29 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 15.9 inches.
Snow falls on 7 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 25 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00275995.
What are the records for March in North Conway?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1959) is 85°F, on March 23, 2012; the coldest is −22°F, on March 10, 1972. The wettest March brought 9.07 in (2024); the snowiest, 40.9 inches (2001).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.1°F: 2021 33.3°F (+2.2), 2022 33.3°F (+2.2), 2023 34.1°F (+3.0), 2024 35.7°F (+4.6), 2025 33.8°F (+2.7), 2026 33.8°F (+2.7). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.3°F | +2.2°F | 2.00 in |
| 2022 | 33.3°F | +2.2°F | 2.55 in |
| 2023 | 34.1°F | +3.0°F | 2.92 in |
| 2024 | 35.7°F | +4.6°F | 9.07 in |
| 2025 | 33.8°F | +2.7°F | 4.48 in |
| 2026 | 33.8°F | +2.7°F | 3.64 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00275995; recent months: ACIS, station USC00275995. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in North Conway compare across New Hampshire?
Across the 28 places PlainClimate covers in New Hampshire, March normal highs run from 36°F in Colebrook to 46°F in Manchester; North Conway's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- North Conway in February33°F by day, 11°F at night
- North Conway in April55°F by day, 31°F at night
- North Conway through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New Hampshire in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Manchester: New Hampshire's warmest Marchnormal high 46°F