North Conway, New Hampshire climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

North Conway's normal year runs from 10°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 50.1 inches of precipitation and 84 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 7.4°C, January lows of −12°C, July highs of 27°C, 1,273 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationNorth Conway
  • Station IDUSC00275995
  • Location44.06°N 71.13°W
  • Elevation522 ft (159 m)
  • From the center2 miles
  • Population (census place)2,286

On October 14, the normal high in North Conway is 59°F and the normal low 37°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 40%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for North Conway.

  1. Jan 30° 10°
  2. Feb 33° 11°
  3. Mar 42° 20°
  4. Apr 55° 31°
  5. May 68° 43°
  6. Jun 76° 53°
  7. Jul 81° 58°
  8. Aug 80° 56°
  9. Sep 72° 48°
  10. Oct 59° 37°
  11. Nov 46° 27°
  12. Dec 36° 18°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in North Conway each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 10°F. The most precipitation falls in October (5.46 in), the least in February (3.18 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

North Conway monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 30°F10°F19.9°F 3.6020.1 11<1319 h 10 min
February 33°F11°F22.3°F 3.1821.8 9<12810 h 30 min
March 42°F20°F31.1°F 3.6715.9 10<12911 h 50 min
April 55°F31°F43.2°F 4.414.5 11<11813 h 20 min
May 68°F43°F55.4°F 3.680.0 131214 h 40 min
June 76°F53°F64.6°F 4.530.0 142<115 h 30 min
July 81°F58°F69.7°F 4.500.0 143<115 h 10 min
August 80°F56°F67.9°F 4.390.0 112<114 h
September 72°F48°F60.0°F 3.670.0 111112 h 40 min
October 59°F37°F47.7°F 5.460.3 13<11111 h 10 min
November 46°F27°F36.8°F 4.474.5 12<1239 h 40 min
December 36°F18°F26.6°F 4.5516.9 12<1308 h 50 min
Year (annual)57°F34°F45.4°F50.1184.01428172
The same normals in °C and millimetres
North Conway monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January−1°C−12°C−6.7°C91 mm51 cm
February1°C−12°C−5.4°C81 mm55 cm
March5°C−6°C−0.5°C93 mm40 cm
April13°C0°C6.2°C112 mm11 cm
May20°C6°C13.0°C93 mm0 cm
June25°C12°C18.1°C115 mm0 cm
July27°C14°C20.9°C114 mm0 cm
August27°C13°C19.9°C112 mm0 cm
September22°C9°C15.6°C93 mm0 cm
October15°C3°C8.7°C139 mm1 cm
November8°C−3°C2.7°C114 mm11 cm
December2°C−8°C−3.0°C116 mm43 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, North Conway
Normal precipitation by month, North Conway (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00275995; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit North Conway?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (11).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00275995.

When is the last frost in North Conway?

In North Conway, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 7 in half of years and after May 19 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 5 in half of years and before September 23 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 71 year in 10 after May 19; 9 in 10 after April 27
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 51 year in 10 before September 23; 9 in 10 before October 20

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 150 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 174 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 26 in half of springs and before October 17 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts North Conway in zones 5a to 5b across its 2 ZIP code areas (5a in 03860, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, North Conway's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Hampshire · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00275995; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each North Conway ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. North Conway's 2 ZIP code areas run from zone 5a to 5b: 1 in 5a and 1 in 5b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

North Conway ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in North Conway
038475b1.7 km²
038605a15.6 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in North Conway?

In a normal year in North Conway, 8 days a year reach 90°F, 172 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 142 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
8a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
172a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
52high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
142a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
22a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1959) is 103°F, on August 3, 1975; the lowest is −34°F, on January 20, 1971.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2005, with 65.86 in; the snowiest season is 1968–69, with 163.5 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00275995; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00275995. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is North Conway?

Over a year 66% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around North Conway, 3.5 kWh per square metre a day. September is the sunniest month (73%) and December the cloudiest (54%).

North Conway: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January59%1.4
February62%2.3
March65%3.5
April64%4.4
May64%5.1
June67%5.5
July71%5.6
August73%5.0
September73%4.0
October62%2.4
November59%1.6
December54%1.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does North Conway need?

A normal year in North Conway brings 7,507 heating degree days, 40% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 411 cooling degree days, 55% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,221 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

North Conway: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,3970
February1,1970
March1,0530
April6551
May31215
June9079
July16162
August28118
September18434
October5391
November8480
December1,1890
Year (annual)7,507411

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00275995. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has North Conway been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 46.1°F, 0.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.4°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

North Conway: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (45.4°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202147.6°F+2.2°F41.48–
202247.1°F+1.7°F53.4659.8
202348.2°F+2.8°F61.7089.5
202448.5°F+3.1°F52.3097.2
202546.1°F+0.7°F37.5482.4

Over 46 complete years from 1975 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 6.5°F per century (+0.36°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00275995; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does North Conway's climate compare?

North Conway is warmer than 11 of the other 27 places with their own NOAA record in New Hampshire, and wetter than 26. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.4°F is warmer than 21%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, North Conway is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near North Conway share this climate record?

Bartlett has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Bartlett, NH3,323 people · 8 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about North Conway's climate

What is the coldest month in North Conway?

January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 10°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 58°F at night).

Does it snow in North Conway?

Yes: 84 inches in a normal year, falling on 38 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (21.8 inches).

What is the rainiest month in North Conway?

October, with 5.46 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.18 in.

What plant hardiness zone is North Conway in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts North Conway in zones 5a to 5b across its 2 ZIP code areas (5a in 03860, the largest). By the same method at North Conway's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.

How late can frost come in North Conway?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 7; in one year in ten it comes after May 19. Waiting until May 19 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made