North Bend weather in January: North Bend, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
North Bend in January has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 47°F, holding near 54°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 19 days in a normal January, 9.43 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of 5°C, 240 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationNorth Bend Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00024284
- Location43.41°N 124.24°W
- Elevation17 ft (5 m)
- Population10,049
- Jan 54° 41°
- Feb 54° 41°
- Mar 55° 42°
- Apr 57° 44°
- May 61° 48°
- Jun 64° 51°
- Jul 66° 54°
- Aug 67° 54°
- Sep 67° 51°
- Oct 63° 47°
- Nov 57° 44°
- Dec 53° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is North Bend in January?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 47.3°F. January is 0.6°F warmer than December and 0.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in North Bend and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 53°F on January 1 to 54°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 64%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 53°F | 40°F | 64% | 50% |
| January 8 | 53°F | 41°F | 63% | 49% |
| January 15 | 54°F | 41°F | 62% | 47% |
| January 22 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 46% |
| January 31 | 54°F | 41°F | 60% | 45% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 25, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 53°F | 40°F | 64% | 50% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 53°F | 41°F | 64% | 50% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 53°F | 41°F | 64% | 49% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 53°F | 41°F | 64% | 49% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 53°F | 41°F | 64% | 49% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 53°F | 41°F | 64% | 49% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 53°F | 41°F | 63% | 49% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 53°F | 41°F | 63% | 49% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 53°F | 41°F | 63% | 48% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 53°F | 41°F | 63% | 48% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 53°F | 41°F | 63% | 48% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 53°F | 41°F | 63% | 48% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 54°F | 41°F | 63% | 48% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 54°F | 41°F | 62% | 48% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 54°F | 41°F | 62% | 47% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 54°F | 41°F | 62% | 47% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 54°F | 41°F | 62% | 47% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 54°F | 41°F | 62% | 47% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 47% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 46% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 46% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 46% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 46% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 46% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 46% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 45% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 54°F | 41°F | 61% | 45% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 54°F | 41°F | 60% | 45% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 54°F | 41°F | 60% | 45% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 54°F | 41°F | 60% | 45% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 54°F | 41°F | 60% | 45% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 54°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 9.43 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 190.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024284; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in North Bend in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 62% on average, highest around January 1 (64%). In all, 9.43 in falls on 19 days of a normal January, 3 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in North Bend, 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024284.
How humid and windy is North Bend in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 53°F with 71% relative humidity and a dew point of 44°F; at 6 a.m. it is 44°F with 86% humidity. The wind averages 7.4 mph, most often from the southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 44°F | 40°F | 86% | 7.2 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 45°F | 41°F | 85% | 7.6 mph | – |
| noon | 51°F | 43°F | 73% | 7.6 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 53°F | 44°F | 71% | 9.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 49°F | 43°F | 80% | 6.9 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 46°F | 42°F | 86% | 6.3 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024284. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in North Bend?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1902) is 74°F, on January 29, 1940; the coldest is 16°F, on January 11, 1930. The wettest January brought 21.95 in (1950); the snowiest, 19.2 inches (1969).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.3°F: 2022 48.0°F (+0.7), 2023 45.6°F (−1.7), 2024 50.5°F (+3.2), 2025 45.5°F (−1.8), 2026 47.3°F (at normal). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 48.0°F | +0.7°F | 3.40 in |
| 2023 | 45.6°F | −1.7°F | 7.61 in |
| 2024 | 50.5°F | +3.2°F | 14.41 in |
| 2025 | 45.5°F | −1.8°F | 4.94 in |
| 2026 | 47.3°F | at normal | 4.12 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024284; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024284. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in North Bend compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; North Bend's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.