North Bend, Oregon climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

North Bend's normal year runs from 40°F December nights to 67°F August afternoons, with 59.1 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.2 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 11.7°C, December lows of 5°C, August highs of 20°C, 1,502 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationNorth Bend Regional Airport
  • Station IDUSW00024284
  • Location43.41°N 124.24°W
  • Elevation17 ft (5 m)
  • Population10,049

On October 14, the normal high in North Bend is 63°F and the normal low 47°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 40%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for North Bend.

  1. Jan 54° 41°
  2. Feb 54° 41°
  3. Mar 55° 42°
  4. Apr 57° 44°
  5. May 61° 48°
  6. Jun 64° 51°
  7. Jul 66° 54°
  8. Aug 67° 54°
  9. Sep 67° 51°
  10. Oct 63° 47°
  11. Nov 57° 44°
  12. Dec 53° 40°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in North Bend each month?

August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 67°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 40°F. The most precipitation falls in December (10.47 in), the least in July (0.35 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

North Bend monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 54°F41°F47.3°F 9.43 19<139 h 20 min
February 54°F41°F47.6°F 6.99 18<1210 h 30 min
March 55°F42°F48.5°F 7.49 19<1111 h 50 min
April 57°F44°F50.4°F 5.40 17<1<113 h 20 min
May 61°F48°F54.2°F 2.95 12<1<114 h 40 min
June 64°F51°F57.4°F 1.55 9<1<115 h 20 min
July 66°F54°F59.8°F 0.35 3<1<115 h 10 min
August 67°F54°F60.4°F 0.42 4<1<114 h
September 67°F51°F59.0°F 1.55 6<1<112 h 30 min
October 63°F47°F54.9°F 4.24 13<1<111 h 10 min
November 57°F44°F50.2°F 8.30 19<119 h 40 min
December 53°F40°F46.7°F 10.47 20<139 h
Year (annual)60°F46°F53.0°F59.14159<110
The same normals in °C and millimetres
North Bend monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January12°C5°C8.5°C240 mm
February12°C5°C8.7°C178 mm
March13°C5°C9.2°C190 mm
April14°C7°C10.2°C137 mm
May16°C9°C12.3°C75 mm
June18°C11°C14.1°C39 mm
July19°C12°C15.4°C9 mm
August20°C12°C15.8°C11 mm
September19°C11°C15.0°C39 mm
October17°C8°C12.7°C108 mm
November14°C6°C10.1°C211 mm
December12°C5°C8.2°C266 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, North Bend
Normal precipitation by month, North Bend (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024284; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit North Bend?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (3).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024284.

When is the last frost in North Bend?

In North Bend, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 21 in half of years and after March 25 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 9 in half of years and before November 12 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
February 211 year in 10 after March 25; 9 in 10 after December 31
First autumn frost, half of years before
December 91 year in 10 before November 12; 9 in 10 before January 28

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 294 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 365 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 4 in half of springs and before December 22 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts North Bend in zone 9a in ZIP code 97459, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, North Bend's NOAA station is in zone 9b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 27°F (29 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Oregon · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00024284; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in North Bend?

In a normal year in North Bend, a 90°F day is rare, 10 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 159 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
10a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
159a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1902) is 100°F, on June 24, 1925; the lowest is 13°F, on December 21, 1990.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1983, with 93.54 in; the snowiest season is 1968–69, with 19.2 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00024284; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00024284. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How humid and windy is North Bend, and how clear are its skies?

The summer (June-August) dew point averages 53°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 53°F; the driest air comes in December (40°F). June is the windiest month (10.4 mph on average).

North Bend: humidity, dew point, wind and sky by month (NOAA hourly normals, 1991-2020)
MonthDew pointHumidityAfternoon humidityWindClear or few cloudsOvercast
January42°F82%71%7.4 mph––
February41°F81%70%8.0 mph––
March42°F79%68%8.5 mph––
April45°F77%67%9.0 mph––
May49°F79%69%9.6 mph––
June52°F78%67%10.4 mph––
July53°F80%68%10.4 mph––
August53°F81%67%8.9 mph––
September50°F81%67%7.3 mph––
October46°F81%71%7.1 mph––
November41°F82%72%7.6 mph––
December40°F81%73%8.1 mph––

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024284. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).

How sunny is North Bend?

Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around North Bend, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (58%).

North Bend: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January61%1.5
February64%2.3
March65%3.4
April69%4.8
May73%5.9
June75%6.4
July81%6.6
August79%5.6
September78%4.5
October72%2.9
November63%1.7
December58%1.2

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does North Bend need?

A normal year in North Bend brings 4,369 heating degree days, 19% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 8 cooling degree days, 99% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,631 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

North Bend: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January5500
February4890
March5120
April4400
May3340
June2301
July1611
August1432
September1833
October3141
November4460
December5690
Year (annual)4,3698

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024284. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has North Bend been warmer than normal lately?

2022 averaged 52.5°F, 0.5°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 53.0°F.

North Bend: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (53.0°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202252.5°F−0.5°F–

Over 110 complete years from 1902 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.5°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00024284; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does North Bend's climate compare?

North Bend is warmer than 68 of the other 104 places with their own NOAA record in Oregon, and wetter than 77. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.0°F is warmer than 54%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, North Bend is Csb: temperate, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near North Bend share this climate record?

3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Bunker Hill, OR1,694 people · 5 mi S
  • Saunders Lake, OR1,495 people · 8 mi N
  • Glasgow, OR655 people · 3 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about North Bend's climate

What is the coldest month in North Bend?

December, with a normal high of 53°F and a normal low of 40°F. The warmest is August (67°F by day, 54°F at night).

Does it snow in North Bend?

Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.2 inch a year.

What is the rainiest month in North Bend?

December, with 10.47 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.35 in.

What plant hardiness zone is North Bend in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts North Bend in zone 9a in ZIP code 97459, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at North Bend's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 27°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 9b.

How late can frost come in North Bend?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 21; in one year in ten it comes after March 25. Waiting until March 25 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made