Montrose weather in January: Montrose, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Montrose in January has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 27°F, rising from 37°F on the 1st to 41°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 0.41 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −9°C, 10 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMontrose Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00093013
- Location38.51°N 107.90°W
- Elevation5,759 ft (1,755 m)
- Population21,646
- Jan 39° 16°
- Feb 45° 22°
- Mar 55° 29°
- Apr 63° 35°
- May 74° 43°
- Jun 86° 52°
- Jul 90° 58°
- Aug 87° 56°
- Sep 79° 48°
- Oct 65° 36°
- Nov 51° 25°
- Dec 39° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Montrose in January?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 27.2°F. January is 0.1°F cooler than December and 6.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Montrose and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 41°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 23°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 19%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% |
| January 8 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% |
| January 15 | 38°F | 15°F | 16% | 4% |
| January 22 | 39°F | 17°F | 17% | 4% |
| January 31 | 41°F | 19°F | 19% | 4% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 37°F | 14°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 37°F | 15°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 38°F | 15°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 38°F | 15°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 38°F | 15°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 38°F | 15°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 38°F | 15°F | 16% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 38°F | 16°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 39°F | 16°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 39°F | 16°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 39°F | 16°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 39°F | 16°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 39°F | 17°F | 17% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 39°F | 17°F | 17% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 40°F | 17°F | 17% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 40°F | 17°F | 18% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 40°F | 17°F | 18% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 40°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 40°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 41°F | 18°F | 18% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 41°F | 18°F | 19% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 41°F | 19°F | 19% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 41°F | 19°F | 19% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 39°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.41 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093013; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Montrose in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around January 31 (19%). In all, 0.41 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Montrose, 30 nights fall to freezing and 6 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093013.
How humid and windy is Montrose in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 39°F with 45% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 22°F with 76% humidity. The wind averages 5.4 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 22°F | 16°F | 76% | 6.0 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 26°F | 17°F | 69% | 4.7 mph | 66% |
| noon | 36°F | 19°F | 51% | 4.4 mph | 69% |
| 3 p.m. | 39°F | 20°F | 45% | 5.0 mph | 66% |
| 6 p.m. | 34°F | 20°F | 57% | 4.0 mph | 65% |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 20°F | 71% | 6.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093013. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Montrose?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 59°F, on January 27, 2015; the coldest is −14°F, on January 11, 2011. The wettest January brought 0.89 in (2017).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.2°F: 2021 28.1°F (+0.9), 2022 27.8°F (+0.6), 2023 30.2°F (+3.0), 2024 30.9°F (+3.7), 2025 25.1°F (−2.1), 2026 29.9°F (+2.7). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.1°F | +0.9°F | 0.26 in |
| 2022 | 27.8°F | +0.6°F | 0.13 in |
| 2023 | 30.2°F | +3.0°F | 0.35 in |
| 2024 | 30.9°F | +3.7°F | 0.19 in |
| 2025 | 25.1°F | −2.1°F | 0.01 in |
| 2026 | 29.9°F | +2.7°F | 0.49 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093013; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093013. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Montrose compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Montrose's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.