Montrose weather in March: Montrose, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Montrose in March has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 29°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 50°F on the 1st to 60°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 0.62 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of −2°C, 16 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMontrose Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00093013
- Location38.51°N 107.90°W
- Elevation5,759 ft (1,755 m)
- Population21,646
- Jan 39° 16°
- Feb 45° 22°
- Mar 55° 29°
- Apr 63° 35°
- May 74° 43°
- Jun 86° 52°
- Jul 90° 58°
- Aug 87° 56°
- Sep 79° 48°
- Oct 65° 36°
- Nov 51° 25°
- Dec 39° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Montrose in March?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 29°F, for a daily mean of 42.1°F. March is 8.4°F warmer than February and 7.1°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Montrose and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 50°F on March 1 to 60°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 39°F and 45°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 50°F | 26°F | 22% | 6% |
| March 8 | 53°F | 27°F | 22% | 6% |
| March 15 | 55°F | 29°F | 21% | 6% |
| March 22 | 57°F | 30°F | 21% | 6% |
| March 31 | 60°F | 32°F | 22% | 7% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 50°F | 26°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 51°F | 26°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 51°F | 26°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 51°F | 26°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 52°F | 26°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 52°F | 27°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 53°F | 27°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 53°F | 27°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 53°F | 27°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 54°F | 28°F | 22% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 54°F | 28°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 54°F | 28°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 55°F | 28°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 55°F | 28°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 55°F | 29°F | 21% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 56°F | 29°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 56°F | 29°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 56°F | 29°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 57°F | 29°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 57°F | 30°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 57°F | 30°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 57°F | 30°F | 21% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 58°F | 30°F | 22% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 58°F | 30°F | 22% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 58°F | 31°F | 22% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 59°F | 31°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 59°F | 31°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 59°F | 31°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 59°F | 31°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 59°F | 32°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 60°F | 32°F | 22% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 55°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 29°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.62 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093013; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Montrose in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around March 31 (22%). In all, 0.62 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Montrose, 22 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093013.
How humid and windy is Montrose in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 57°F with 24% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 35°F with 60% humidity. The wind averages 8.2 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 35°F | 23°F | 60% | 6.9 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 46°F | 23°F | 41% | 5.5 mph | 69% |
| noon | 53°F | 22°F | 29% | 9.2 mph | 70% |
| 3 p.m. | 57°F | 20°F | 24% | 11.3 mph | 68% |
| 6 p.m. | 54°F | 21°F | 27% | 10.0 mph | 66% |
| 9 p.m. | 44°F | 23°F | 44% | 8.0 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093013. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Montrose?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 87°F, on March 25, 2026; the coldest is 0°F, on March 2, 2002. The wettest March brought 1.92 in (2019).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.1°F: 2021 41.4°F (−0.7), 2022 40.6°F (−1.5), 2023 36.5°F (−5.6), 2024 42.5°F (+0.4), 2025 43.6°F (+1.5), 2026 52.6°F (+10.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.4°F | −0.7°F | 0.27 in |
| 2022 | 40.6°F | −1.5°F | 0.26 in |
| 2023 | 36.5°F | −5.6°F | 1.10 in |
| 2024 | 42.5°F | +0.4°F | 0.85 in |
| 2025 | 43.6°F | +1.5°F | 0.11 in |
| 2026 | 52.6°F | +10.5°F | 0.37 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093013; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093013. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Montrose compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Montrose's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.