Monterey weather in March: Monterey, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Monterey in March has a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 54°F, holding near 63°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 2.80 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 8°C, 71 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMonterey Peninsul Airport
- Station IDUSW00023259
- Location36.59°N 121.85°W
- Elevation165 ft (50 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population29,015
- Jan 62° 43°
- Feb 62° 45°
- Mar 63° 46°
- Apr 63° 47°
- May 65° 50°
- Jun 68° 52°
- Jul 69° 54°
- Aug 70° 55°
- Sep 71° 54°
- Oct 70° 51°
- Nov 65° 46°
- Dec 62° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Monterey in March?
The normal high is 63°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 54.2°F. March is 0.6°F warmer than February and 1.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Monterey and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 62°F on March 1 to 63°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 52°F and 56°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 62°F | 46°F | 37% | 23% |
| March 8 | 63°F | 46°F | 35% | 22% |
| March 15 | 63°F | 46°F | 33% | 21% |
| March 22 | 63°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% |
| March 31 | 63°F | 46°F | 29% | 16% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 29, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 62°F | 46°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 62°F | 46°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 63°F | 46°F | 37% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 63°F | 46°F | 36% | 23% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 63°F | 46°F | 36% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 63°F | 46°F | 36% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 63°F | 46°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 63°F | 46°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 63°F | 46°F | 35% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 63°F | 46°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 63°F | 46°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 63°F | 46°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 63°F | 46°F | 34% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 63°F | 46°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 63°F | 46°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 63°F | 46°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 63°F | 46°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 63°F | 46°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 63°F | 46°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 63°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 63°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 63°F | 46°F | 32% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 63°F | 46°F | 31% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 63°F | 46°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 63°F | 46°F | 31% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 63°F | 46°F | 30% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 63°F | 46°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 63°F | 46°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 63°F | 46°F | 30% | 17% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 63°F | 46°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 63°F | 46°F | 29% | 16% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 63°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.80 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023259; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Monterey in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around March 1 (37%). In all, 2.80 in falls on 10 days of a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023259.
What are the records for March in Monterey?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1968) is 89°F, on March 17, 2026; the coldest is 34°F, on March 2, 1971. The wettest March brought 6.10 in (2020).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 54.2°F: 2021 53.9°F (−0.3), 2022 55.0°F (+0.8), 2023 50.6°F (−3.6), 2024 53.8°F (−0.4), 2025 54.0°F (−0.2), 2026 59.6°F (+5.4). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.9°F | −0.3°F | 1.47 in |
| 2022 | 55.0°F | +0.8°F | 0.89 in |
| 2023 | 50.6°F | −3.6°F | 5.61 in |
| 2024 | 53.8°F | −0.4°F | 3.30 in |
| 2025 | 54.0°F | −0.2°F | 3.30 in |
| 2026 | 59.6°F | +5.4°F | 0.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023259; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023259. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Monterey compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Monterey's is 63°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.