Monterey weather in January: Monterey, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Monterey in January has a normal high of 62°F and a normal low of 43°F, a daily mean of 53°F, holding near 62°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.49 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 6°C, 89 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMonterey Peninsul Airport
- Station IDUSW00023259
- Location36.59°N 121.85°W
- Elevation165 ft (50 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population29,015
- Jan 62° 43°
- Feb 62° 45°
- Mar 63° 46°
- Apr 63° 47°
- May 65° 50°
- Jun 68° 52°
- Jul 69° 54°
- Aug 70° 55°
- Sep 71° 54°
- Oct 70° 51°
- Nov 65° 46°
- Dec 62° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Monterey in January?
The normal high is 62°F and the normal low 43°F, for a daily mean of 52.5°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 1.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Monterey and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 61°F on January 1 to 62°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 50°F and 55°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% |
| January 8 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% |
| January 15 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% |
| January 22 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% |
| January 31 | 62°F | 44°F | 33% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 62°F | 43°F | 31% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 62°F | 44°F | 32% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 62°F | 44°F | 33% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 62°F | 44°F | 33% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 62°F | 44°F | 33% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 62°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 43°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.49 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023259; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Monterey in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 31 (33%). In all, 3.49 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Monterey, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023259.
What are the records for January in Monterey?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1968) is 84°F, on January 17, 2014; the coldest is 25°F, on January 13, 2007. The wettest January brought 8.25 in (2017).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 52.5°F: 2021 53.5°F (+1.0), 2022 54.8°F (+2.3), 2023 51.2°F (−1.3), 2024 52.5°F (at normal), 2025 51.5°F (−1.0), 2026 54.8°F (+2.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.5°F | +1.0°F | 4.37 in |
| 2022 | 54.8°F | +2.3°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 51.2°F | −1.3°F | 4.88 in |
| 2024 | 52.5°F | at normal | 3.58 in |
| 2025 | 51.5°F | −1.0°F | 0.26 in |
| 2026 | 54.8°F | +2.3°F | 3.83 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023259; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023259. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Monterey compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Monterey's is 62°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.