Mercury Desert Rock Airport weather in March: Mercury Desert Rock Airport, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Mercury Desert Rock Airport in March has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 71°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal March, 0.58 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 5°C, 15 mm of precipitation and 1 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationMercury Desert Rock Airport
- Station IDUSW00003160
- Location36.62°N 116.03°W
- Elevation3,230 ft (985 m)
- Jan 57° 33°
- Feb 60° 36°
- Mar 67° 41°
- Apr 74° 47°
- May 84° 55°
- Jun 95° 64°
- Jul 101° 71°
- Aug 99° 70°
- Sep 91° 62°
- Oct 78° 50°
- Nov 65° 39°
- Dec 55° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mercury Desert Rock Airport in March?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 54.1°F. March is 6.2°F warmer than February and 6.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Mercury Desert Rock Airport and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 63°F on March 1 to 71°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 51°F and 57°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 15%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 38°F | 15% | 8% |
| March 8 | 65°F | 40°F | 14% | 7% |
| March 15 | 67°F | 41°F | 12% | 6% |
| March 22 | 69°F | 42°F | 12% | 5% |
| March 31 | 71°F | 43°F | 10% | 4% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 63°F | 38°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 63°F | 38°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 64°F | 39°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 64°F | 39°F | 14% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 64°F | 39°F | 14% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 65°F | 39°F | 14% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 65°F | 39°F | 14% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 65°F | 40°F | 14% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 66°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 66°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 67°F | 40°F | 13% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 67°F | 41°F | 13% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 67°F | 41°F | 12% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 68°F | 41°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 41°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 68°F | 41°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 68°F | 42°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 69°F | 42°F | 12% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 69°F | 42°F | 12% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 69°F | 42°F | 12% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 69°F | 42°F | 11% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 70°F | 42°F | 11% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 70°F | 42°F | 11% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 70°F | 43°F | 11% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 70°F | 43°F | 11% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 70°F | 43°F | 11% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 71°F | 43°F | 10% | 4% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 71°F | 43°F | 10% | 4% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 71°F | 43°F | 10% | 4% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 41°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.58 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 14
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 88%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003160; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Mercury Desert Rock Airport in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 12% on average, highest around March 1 (15%). In all, 0.58 in falls on 4 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Mercury Desert Rock Airport, 3 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003160.
How humid and windy is Mercury Desert Rock Airport in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 68°F with 18% relative humidity and a dew point of 23°F; at 6 a.m. it is 48°F with 41% humidity. The wind averages 9.8 mph, most often from the southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 48°F | 25°F | 41% | 7.0 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 59°F | 25°F | 27% | 10.1 mph | 74% |
| noon | 65°F | 24°F | 20% | 12.6 mph | 70% |
| 3 p.m. | 68°F | 23°F | 18% | 13.4 mph | 71% |
| 6 p.m. | 63°F | 23°F | 21% | 10.7 mph | 80% |
| 9 p.m. | 57°F | 24°F | 28% | 8.5 mph | 83% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003160. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Mercury Desert Rock Airport?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1978) is 92°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 23°F, on March 13, 1990. The wettest March brought 2.39 in (1995); the snowiest, 2.0 inches (2002).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 54.1°F: 2021 51.1°F (−3.0), 2022 55.5°F (+1.4), 2023 47.8°F (−6.3), 2024 52.2°F (−1.9), 2025 54.7°F (+0.6), 2026 64.2°F (+10.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.1°F | −3.0°F | 0.24 in |
| 2022 | 55.5°F | +1.4°F | 0.02 in |
| 2023 | 47.8°F | −6.3°F | 1.36 in |
| 2024 | 52.2°F | −1.9°F | 1.06 in |
| 2025 | 54.7°F | +0.6°F | 0.57 in |
| 2026 | 64.2°F | +10.1°F | 0.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003160; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003160. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Mercury Desert Rock Airport compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, March normal highs run from 45°F in Incline Village to 77°F in Laughlin; Mercury Desert Rock Airport's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Mercury Desert Rock Airport in February60°F by day, 36°F at night
- Mercury Desert Rock Airport in April74°F by day, 47°F at night
- Mercury Desert Rock Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Nevada in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Laughlin: Nevada's warmest Marchnormal high 77°F