Mercury Desert Rock Airport weather in January: Mercury Desert Rock Airport, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Mercury Desert Rock Airport in January has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 33°F, a daily mean of 45°F, rising from 55°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.68 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 1°C, 17 mm of precipitation and 1 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMercury Desert Rock Airport
- Station IDUSW00003160
- Location36.62°N 116.03°W
- Elevation3,230 ft (985 m)
- Jan 57° 33°
- Feb 60° 36°
- Mar 67° 41°
- Apr 74° 47°
- May 84° 55°
- Jun 95° 64°
- Jul 101° 71°
- Aug 99° 70°
- Sep 91° 62°
- Oct 78° 50°
- Nov 65° 39°
- Dec 55° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mercury Desert Rock Airport in January?
The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 33°F, for a daily mean of 45.0°F. January is 1.4°F warmer than December and 2.9°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Mercury Desert Rock Airport and the 2nd wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 55°F on January 1 to 58°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 42°F and 48°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 14%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 55°F | 32°F | 12% | 7% |
| January 8 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% |
| January 15 | 57°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% |
| January 22 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% |
| January 31 | 58°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 55°F | 32°F | 12% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 55°F | 33°F | 12% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 55°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 55°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 55°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 56°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 57°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 57°F | 33°F | 13% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 57°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 58°F | 34°F | 13% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 58°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 58°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 58°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 58°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 58°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 58°F | 34°F | 14% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 57°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 33°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.68 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 13
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003160; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Mercury Desert Rock Airport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around January 31 (14%). In all, 0.68 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Mercury Desert Rock Airport, 13 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003160.
How humid and windy is Mercury Desert Rock Airport in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 57°F with 25% relative humidity and a dew point of 22°F; at 6 a.m. it is 39°F with 53% humidity. The wind averages 8.1 mph, most often from the south-southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 39°F | 23°F | 53% | 6.8 mph | 72% |
| 9 a.m. | 47°F | 23°F | 39% | 8.1 mph | 69% |
| noon | 55°F | 22°F | 28% | 9.9 mph | 68% |
| 3 p.m. | 57°F | 22°F | 25% | 10.4 mph | 64% |
| 6 p.m. | 50°F | 23°F | 35% | 8.0 mph | 78% |
| 9 p.m. | 45°F | 24°F | 43% | 7.0 mph | 80% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003160. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Mercury Desert Rock Airport?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1978) is 77°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is 13°F, on January 29, 1979. The wettest January brought 3.37 in (1995); the snowiest, 7.0 inches (2021).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 45.0°F: 2021 44.6°F (−0.4), 2022 45.0°F (at normal), 2023 42.1°F (−2.9), 2024 44.3°F (−0.7), 2025 43.1°F (−1.9), 2026 48.5°F (+3.5). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44.6°F | −0.4°F | 0.79 in |
| 2022 | 45.0°F | at normal | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 42.1°F | −2.9°F | 1.57 in |
| 2024 | 44.3°F | −0.7°F | 0.82 in |
| 2025 | 43.1°F | −1.9°F | 0.02 in |
| 2026 | 48.5°F | +3.5°F | 0.74 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003160; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003160. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Mercury Desert Rock Airport compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, January normal highs run from 35°F in Lamoille to 65°F in Laughlin; Mercury Desert Rock Airport's is 57°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Mercury Desert Rock Airport in December55°F by day, 32°F at night
- Mercury Desert Rock Airport in February60°F by day, 36°F at night
- Mercury Desert Rock Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Nevada in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Laughlin: Nevada's warmest Januarynormal high 65°F