Merced weather in March: Merced, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Merced in March has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 42°F, a daily mean of 55°F, rising from 66°F on the 1st to 70°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal March, 1.82 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 6°C, 46 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMerced Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00023257
- Location37.28°N 120.51°W
- Elevation152 ft (46 m)
- Population96,073
- Jan 56° 37°
- Feb 62° 39°
- Mar 68° 42°
- Apr 74° 45°
- May 83° 52°
- Jun 91° 58°
- Jul 96° 62°
- Aug 95° 61°
- Sep 91° 57°
- Oct 80° 49°
- Nov 66° 41°
- Dec 56° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Merced in March?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 42°F, for a daily mean of 55.2°F. March is 4.7°F warmer than February and 4.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Merced and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 66°F on March 1 to 70°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 52°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% |
| March 8 | 67°F | 42°F | 29% | 16% |
| March 15 | 68°F | 42°F | 27% | 14% |
| March 22 | 69°F | 43°F | 25% | 14% |
| March 31 | 70°F | 43°F | 22% | 12% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 66°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 66°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 67°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 67°F | 41°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 67°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 67°F | 42°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 67°F | 42°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 67°F | 42°F | 29% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 67°F | 42°F | 28% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 68°F | 42°F | 28% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 68°F | 42°F | 28% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 68°F | 42°F | 27% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 68°F | 42°F | 27% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 68°F | 42°F | 27% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 68°F | 42°F | 27% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 43°F | 26% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 68°F | 43°F | 26% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 69°F | 43°F | 26% | 14% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 69°F | 43°F | 26% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 69°F | 43°F | 25% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 69°F | 43°F | 25% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 69°F | 43°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 69°F | 43°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 69°F | 43°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 69°F | 43°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 70°F | 43°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 70°F | 43°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 70°F | 43°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 70°F | 43°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 70°F | 43°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 42°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.82 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 12
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023257; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Merced in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around March 1 (32%). In all, 1.82 in falls on 8 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Merced, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023257.
What are the records for March in Merced?
The warmest March temperature on Merced's official record (since 1899) is 90°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 20°F, on March 7, 1908. The wettest March brought 6.93 in (1958).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.2°F: 2021 52.1°F (−3.1), 2022 57.5°F (+2.3), 2023 51.0°F (−4.2), 2024 55.6°F (+0.4), 2025 54.1°F (−1.1), 2026 62.6°F (+7.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.1°F | −3.1°F | 1.05 in |
| 2022 | 57.5°F | +2.3°F | 0.82 in |
| 2023 | 51.0°F | −4.2°F | 4.36 in |
| 2024 | 55.6°F | +0.4°F | 2.48 in |
| 2025 | 54.1°F | −1.1°F | 3.41 in |
| 2026 | 62.6°F | +7.4°F | 0.01 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MCEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023257. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Merced compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Merced's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.