Merced weather in January: Merced, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Merced in January has a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 37°F, a daily mean of 46°F, rising from 54°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 2.37 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 3°C, 60 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMerced Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00023257
- Location37.28°N 120.51°W
- Elevation152 ft (46 m)
- Population96,073
- Jan 56° 37°
- Feb 62° 39°
- Mar 68° 42°
- Apr 74° 45°
- May 83° 52°
- Jun 91° 58°
- Jul 96° 62°
- Aug 95° 61°
- Sep 91° 57°
- Oct 80° 49°
- Nov 66° 41°
- Dec 56° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Merced in January?
The normal high is 56°F and the normal low 37°F, for a daily mean of 46.3°F. January is 0.3°F warmer than December and 4.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Merced and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 54°F on January 1 to 58°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 44°F and 49°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 36°F | 32% | 15% |
| January 8 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% |
| January 15 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% |
| January 22 | 56°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% |
| January 31 | 58°F | 38°F | 32% | 16% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 36°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 54°F | 36°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 54°F | 36°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 54°F | 36°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 55°F | 36°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 55°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 56°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 56°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 56°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 56°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 56°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 56°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 57°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 57°F | 37°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 57°F | 38°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 57°F | 38°F | 31% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 57°F | 38°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 58°F | 38°F | 31% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 58°F | 38°F | 32% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 58°F | 38°F | 32% | 16% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 56°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 37°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.37 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 8
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023257; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Merced in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around January 1 (32%). In all, 2.37 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Merced, 8 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023257.
What are the records for January in Merced?
The warmest January temperature on Merced's official record (since 1899) is 75°F, on January 9, 1953; the coldest is 18°F, on January 6, 1913. The wettest January brought 8.00 in (1909); the snowiest, 2.0 inches (1916).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.3°F: 2021 48.1°F (+1.8), 2022 47.8°F (+1.5), 2023 48.5°F (+2.2), 2024 50.4°F (+4.1), 2025 47.5°F (+1.2), 2026 47.8°F (+1.5). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.1°F | +1.8°F | 3.33 in |
| 2022 | 47.8°F | +1.5°F | 0.06 in |
| 2023 | 48.5°F | +2.2°F | 6.70 in |
| 2024 | 50.4°F | +4.1°F | 3.54 in |
| 2025 | 47.5°F | +1.2°F | 0.50 in |
| 2026 | 47.8°F | +1.5°F | 1.36 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MCEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023257. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Merced compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Merced's is 56°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.