Manitowoc weather in January: Manitowoc, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Manitowoc in January has a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 13°F, a daily mean of 20°F, holding near 27°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 1.78 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −10°C, 45 mm of precipitation and 20 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationManitowoc
- Station IDUSC00475017
- Location44.09°N 87.65°W
- Elevation584 ft (178 m)
- Population34,616
- Jan 27° 13°
- Feb 29° 16°
- Mar 39° 25°
- Apr 50° 34°
- May 62° 44°
- Jun 72° 54°
- Jul 77° 60°
- Aug 76° 60°
- Sep 69° 53°
- Oct 56° 42°
- Nov 43° 30°
- Dec 32° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Manitowoc in January?
The normal high is 27°F and the normal low 13°F, for a daily mean of 19.9°F. January is 5.9°F cooler than December and 2.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Manitowoc and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 28°F on January 1 to 27°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 15°F and 25°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 16°F | 25% | 14% |
| January 8 | 27°F | 14°F | 26% | 15% |
| January 15 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 15% |
| January 22 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% |
| January 31 | 27°F | 13°F | 25% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 16°F | 25% | 14% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 28°F | 15°F | 25% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 28°F | 15°F | 25% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 27°F | 15°F | 25% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 27°F | 15°F | 25% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 27°F | 14°F | 25% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 27°F | 14°F | 25% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 27°F | 14°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 27°F | 14°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 27°F | 14°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 27°F | 14°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 26°F | 13°F | 26% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 26°F | 13°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 26°F | 13°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 26°F | 13°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 27°F | 13°F | 25% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 27°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 13°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.78 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 7.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 55%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00475017; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Manitowoc in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around January 16 (26%). In all, 1.78 in falls on 8 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Manitowoc, 30 nights fall to freezing, 20 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 7.8 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00475017.
What are the records for January in Manitowoc?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 59°F, on January 26, 1944; the coldest is −27°F, on January 25, 1904. The wettest January brought 5.65 in (2008); the snowiest, 39.8 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 19.9°F: 2021 25.8°F (+5.9), 2022 17.6°F (−2.3), 2023 28.1°F (+8.2), 2024 25.1°F (+5.2), 2025 20.5°F (+0.6), 2026 17.6°F (−2.3). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25.8°F | +5.9°F | 0.92 in |
| 2022 | 17.6°F | −2.3°F | 0.11 in |
| 2023 | 28.1°F | +8.2°F | 1.10 in |
| 2024 | 25.1°F | +5.2°F | 1.74 in |
| 2025 | 20.5°F | +0.6°F | 0.07 in |
| 2026 | 17.6°F | −2.3°F | 1.14 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00475017; recent months: ACIS, station USC00475017. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Manitowoc compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Manitowoc's is 27°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.