Manitowoc weather in March: Manitowoc, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Manitowoc in March has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 25°F, a daily mean of 32°F, rising from 33°F on the 1st to 44°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 1.75 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −4°C, 44 mm of precipitation and 8 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationManitowoc
- Station IDUSC00475017
- Location44.09°N 87.65°W
- Elevation584 ft (178 m)
- Population34,616
- Jan 27° 13°
- Feb 29° 16°
- Mar 39° 25°
- Apr 50° 34°
- May 62° 44°
- Jun 72° 54°
- Jul 77° 60°
- Aug 76° 60°
- Sep 69° 53°
- Oct 56° 42°
- Nov 43° 30°
- Dec 32° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Manitowoc in March?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 25°F, for a daily mean of 31.6°F. March is 9.0°F warmer than February and 10.6°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Manitowoc and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 33°F on March 1 to 44°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 28°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 33°F | 20°F | 23% | 14% |
| March 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 23% | 14% |
| March 15 | 38°F | 24°F | 23% | 14% |
| March 22 | 41°F | 27°F | 24% | 16% |
| March 31 | 44°F | 29°F | 27% | 18% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 33°F | 20°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 34°F | 20°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 34°F | 21°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 34°F | 21°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 35°F | 21°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 35°F | 21°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 35°F | 22°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 36°F | 22°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 36°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 37°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 37°F | 23°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 37°F | 24°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 38°F | 24°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 38°F | 24°F | 23% | 14% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 38°F | 25°F | 23% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 39°F | 25°F | 23% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 39°F | 25°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 40°F | 26°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 40°F | 26°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 40°F | 26°F | 24% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 41°F | 27°F | 24% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 41°F | 27°F | 25% | 16% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 41°F | 27°F | 25% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 42°F | 28°F | 25% | 16% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 42°F | 28°F | 25% | 17% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 42°F | 28°F | 26% | 17% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 43°F | 28°F | 26% | 17% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 43°F | 29°F | 26% | 17% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 44°F | 29°F | 26% | 17% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 44°F | 29°F | 27% | 18% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 39°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 25°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.75 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 3.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00475017; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Manitowoc in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 24% on average, highest around March 31 (27%). In all, 1.75 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Manitowoc, 24 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 3.2 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00475017.
What are the records for March in Manitowoc?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 79°F, on March 26, 2007; the coldest is −18°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 5.19 in (1977); the snowiest, 35.0 inches (1923).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 31.6°F: 2021 37.7°F (+6.1), 2022 32.3°F (+0.7), 2023 32.4°F (+0.8), 2024 37.7°F (+6.1), 2025 36.5°F (+4.9), 2026 34.6°F (+3.0). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.7°F | +6.1°F | 0.98 in |
| 2022 | 32.3°F | +0.7°F | 4.42 in |
| 2023 | 32.4°F | +0.8°F | 2.51 in |
| 2024 | 37.7°F | +6.1°F | 1.89 in |
| 2025 | 36.5°F | +4.9°F | 3.47 in |
| 2026 | 34.6°F | +3.0°F | 3.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00475017; recent months: ACIS, station USC00475017. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Manitowoc compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Manitowoc's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.