Los Banos weather in March: Los Banos, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Los Banos in March has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 46°F, a daily mean of 57°F, rising from 65°F on the 1st to 70°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 1.34 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 8°C, 34 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationLos Banos
- Station IDUSC00045118
- Location37.06°N 120.87°W
- Elevation120 ft (37 m)
- Population48,684
- Jan 56° 39°
- Feb 62° 43°
- Mar 68° 46°
- Apr 73° 49°
- May 81° 55°
- Jun 89° 60°
- Jul 95° 64°
- Aug 94° 63°
- Sep 90° 60°
- Oct 79° 53°
- Nov 66° 44°
- Dec 56° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Los Banos in March?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 46°F, for a daily mean of 56.9°F. March is 4.8°F warmer than February and 4.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Los Banos and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 65°F on March 1 to 70°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 54°F and 60°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 28%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 45°F | 28% | 15% |
| March 8 | 67°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% |
| March 15 | 68°F | 46°F | 24% | 12% |
| March 22 | 69°F | 47°F | 22% | 12% |
| March 31 | 70°F | 47°F | 20% | 10% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 65°F | 45°F | 28% | 15% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 66°F | 45°F | 28% | 15% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 66°F | 45°F | 28% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 66°F | 45°F | 27% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 66°F | 45°F | 27% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 66°F | 45°F | 27% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 66°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 67°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 67°F | 46°F | 26% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 67°F | 46°F | 25% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 67°F | 46°F | 25% | 13% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 67°F | 46°F | 25% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 46°F | 24% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 68°F | 46°F | 24% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 68°F | 46°F | 24% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 68°F | 46°F | 24% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 46°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 68°F | 46°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 68°F | 47°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 68°F | 47°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 68°F | 47°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 69°F | 47°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 69°F | 47°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 69°F | 47°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 69°F | 47°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 69°F | 47°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 69°F | 47°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 69°F | 47°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 70°F | 47°F | 20% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 70°F | 47°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 70°F | 47°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 46°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.34 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 14
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00045118; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Los Banos in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 24% on average, highest around March 1 (28%). In all, 1.34 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00045118.
What are the records for March in Los Banos?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1929) is 91°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is 24°F, on March 2, 1971. The wettest March brought 5.10 in (1906).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.9°F: 2021 54.2°F (−2.7), 2022 59.0°F (+2.1), 2023 51.5°F (−5.4), 2024 56.3°F (−0.6), 2025 55.7°F (−1.2), 2026 65.7°F (+8.8). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.2°F | −2.7°F | 0.56 in |
| 2022 | 59.0°F | +2.1°F | 0.87 in |
| 2023 | 51.5°F | −5.4°F | 3.13 in |
| 2024 | 56.3°F | −0.6°F | 0.71 in |
| 2025 | 55.7°F | −1.2°F | 1.57 in |
| 2026 | 65.7°F | +8.8°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00045118; recent months: ACIS, station USC00045118. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Los Banos compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Los Banos's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.