Los Banos weather in January: Los Banos, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Los Banos in January has a normal high of 56°F and a normal low of 39°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 54°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 2.07 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 4°C, 53 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLos Banos
- Station IDUSC00045118
- Location37.06°N 120.87°W
- Elevation120 ft (37 m)
- Population48,684
- Jan 56° 39°
- Feb 62° 43°
- Mar 68° 46°
- Apr 73° 49°
- May 81° 55°
- Jun 89° 60°
- Jul 95° 64°
- Aug 94° 63°
- Sep 90° 60°
- Oct 79° 53°
- Nov 66° 44°
- Dec 56° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Los Banos in January?
The normal high is 56°F and the normal low 39°F, for a daily mean of 47.5°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 4.6°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Los Banos and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 54°F on January 1 to 58°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 28%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 38°F | 26% | 16% |
| January 8 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% |
| January 15 | 55°F | 39°F | 28% | 16% |
| January 22 | 56°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% |
| January 31 | 58°F | 41°F | 28% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 54°F | 38°F | 26% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 54°F | 38°F | 26% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 54°F | 38°F | 26% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 54°F | 38°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 54°F | 38°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 54°F | 38°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 55°F | 39°F | 27% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 55°F | 39°F | 28% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 55°F | 39°F | 28% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 55°F | 39°F | 28% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 56°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 56°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 56°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 56°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 56°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 56°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 57°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 57°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 57°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 57°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 57°F | 40°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 58°F | 41°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 58°F | 41°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 58°F | 41°F | 28% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 56°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 39°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.07 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 6
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00045118; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Los Banos in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 27% on average, highest around January 24 (28%). In all, 2.07 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Los Banos, 6 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00045118.
What are the records for January in Los Banos?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1929) is 75°F, on January 21, 1950; the coldest is 14°F, on January 11, 1949. The wettest January brought 5.95 in (1914); the snowiest, 3.0 inches (1916).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.5°F: 2022 49.1°F (+1.6), 2023 48.5°F (+1.0), 2024 50.4°F (+2.9), 2025 48.0°F (+0.5), 2026 48.6°F (+1.1). 5 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 49.1°F | +1.6°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 48.5°F | +1.0°F | 5.25 in |
| 2024 | 50.4°F | +2.9°F | 2.77 in |
| 2025 | 48.0°F | +0.5°F | 0.18 in |
| 2026 | 48.6°F | +1.1°F | 1.42 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00045118; recent months: ACIS, station USC00045118. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Los Banos compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Los Banos's is 56°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.