Longview weather in January: Longview, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Longview in January has a normal high of 58°F and a normal low of 37°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 58°F on the 1st to 60°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 3.62 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 3°C, 92 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLongview E TX Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00003901
- Location32.38°N 94.71°W
- Elevation365 ft (111 m)
- Population83,668
- Jan 58° 37°
- Feb 62° 40°
- Mar 70° 47°
- Apr 77° 54°
- May 84° 63°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 94° 74°
- Aug 95° 73°
- Sep 89° 66°
- Oct 79° 55°
- Nov 68° 45°
- Dec 60° 39°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Longview in January?
The normal high is 58°F and the normal low 37°F, for a daily mean of 47.5°F. January is 1.6°F cooler than December and 3.8°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Longview and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 58°F on January 1 to 60°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 44°F and 51°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% |
| January 8 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% |
| January 15 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% |
| January 22 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 18% |
| January 31 | 60°F | 38°F | 30% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 11)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 58°F | 36°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 58°F | 36°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 58°F | 36°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 58°F | 36°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 58°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 59°F | 37°F | 29% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 59°F | 37°F | 30% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 59°F | 37°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 60°F | 37°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 60°F | 38°F | 30% | 19% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 58°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 37°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.62 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 6
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003901; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Longview in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around January 31 (30%). In all, 3.62 in falls on 8 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Longview, 12 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003901.
What are the records for January in Longview?
The warmest January temperature on Longview's official record (since 1902) is 86°F, on January 26, 1910; the coldest is 4°F, on January 19, 1940. The wettest January brought 9.72 in (1937); the snowiest, 8.5 inches (1948).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.5°F: 2021 47.2°F (−0.3), 2022 46.3°F (−1.2), 2023 52.2°F (+4.7), 2024 44.7°F (−2.8), 2025 43.1°F (−4.4), 2026 47.0°F (−0.5). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.2°F | −0.3°F | 4.19 in |
| 2022 | 46.3°F | −1.2°F | 0.91 in |
| 2023 | 52.2°F | +4.7°F | 6.79 in |
| 2024 | 44.7°F | −2.8°F | 8.94 in |
| 2025 | 43.1°F | −4.4°F | 3.16 in |
| 2026 | 47.0°F | −0.5°F | 1.83 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record GGGthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003901. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Longview compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Longview's is 58°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.