Lancaster weather in March: Lancaster, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Lancaster in March has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 40°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 64°F on the 1st to 70°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal March, 0.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 4°C, 24 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationLancaster
- Station IDUSW00003159
- Location34.74°N 118.21°W
- Elevation2,338 ft (713 m)
- Population167,426
- Jan 59° 31°
- Feb 62° 35°
- Mar 67° 40°
- Apr 73° 45°
- May 82° 53°
- Jun 91° 62°
- Jul 98° 67°
- Aug 98° 65°
- Sep 91° 57°
- Oct 80° 46°
- Nov 67° 35°
- Dec 58° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lancaster in March?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 40°F, for a daily mean of 53.5°F. March is 5.5°F warmer than February and 5.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Lancaster and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 64°F on March 1 to 70°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 50°F and 57°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 37°F | 17% | 10% |
| March 8 | 66°F | 39°F | 16% | 9% |
| March 15 | 67°F | 40°F | 15% | 8% |
| March 22 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 8% |
| March 31 | 70°F | 42°F | 12% | 6% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 37°F | 17% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 64°F | 38°F | 17% | 10% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 65°F | 38°F | 17% | 10% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 65°F | 38°F | 17% | 10% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 65°F | 38°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 65°F | 38°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 65°F | 39°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 66°F | 39°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 66°F | 39°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 39°F | 15% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 66°F | 39°F | 15% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 67°F | 39°F | 15% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 40°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 67°F | 40°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 67°F | 40°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 67°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 68°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 68°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 68°F | 41°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 68°F | 41°F | 14% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 68°F | 41°F | 13% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 69°F | 41°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 69°F | 41°F | 12% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 69°F | 42°F | 12% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 70°F | 42°F | 12% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 70°F | 42°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 70°F | 42°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 40°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 5
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 13
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003159; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lancaster in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around March 1 (17%). In all, 0.96 in falls on 4 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Lancaster, 5 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003159.
How humid and windy is Lancaster in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 68°F with 25% relative humidity and a dew point of 31°F; at 6 a.m. it is 44°F with 63% humidity. The wind averages 13.2 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 44°F | 32°F | 63% | 9.0 mph | 84% |
| 9 a.m. | 58°F | 33°F | 40% | 10.9 mph | 82% |
| noon | 66°F | 31°F | 26% | 14.9 mph | 80% |
| 3 p.m. | 68°F | 31°F | 25% | 18.1 mph | 80% |
| 6 p.m. | 61°F | 34°F | 36% | 16.7 mph | 78% |
| 9 p.m. | 54°F | 34°F | 48% | 13.4 mph | 88% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003159. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Lancaster?
The warmest March temperature on Lancaster's official record (since 1945) is 95°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 17°F, on March 4, 2002. The wettest March brought 5.56 in (1983); the snowiest, 6.0 inches (1952).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.5°F: 2021 50.7°F (−2.8), 2022 54.5°F (+1.0), 2023 48.6°F (−4.9), 2024 51.7°F (−1.8), 2025 52.2°F (−1.3), 2026 62.4°F (+8.9). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.7°F | −2.8°F | 0.14 in |
| 2022 | 54.5°F | +1.0°F | 0.31 in |
| 2023 | 48.6°F | −4.9°F | 1.16 in |
| 2024 | 51.7°F | −1.8°F | 1.92 in |
| 2025 | 52.2°F | −1.3°F | 1.21 in |
| 2026 | 62.4°F | +8.9°F | 0.14 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record WJFthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003159. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Lancaster compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Lancaster's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.