Lancaster weather in January: Lancaster, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lancaster in January has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 31°F, a daily mean of 45°F, rising from 57°F on the 1st to 60°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 1.46 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 0°C, 37 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLancaster
- Station IDUSW00003159
- Location34.74°N 118.21°W
- Elevation2,338 ft (713 m)
- Population167,426
- Jan 59° 31°
- Feb 62° 35°
- Mar 67° 40°
- Apr 73° 45°
- May 82° 53°
- Jun 91° 62°
- Jul 98° 67°
- Aug 98° 65°
- Sep 91° 57°
- Oct 80° 46°
- Nov 67° 35°
- Dec 58° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lancaster in January?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 31°F, for a daily mean of 45.0°F. January is 1.3°F warmer than December and 3.0°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Lancaster and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 57°F on January 1 to 60°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 43°F and 47°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 57°F | 30°F | 16% | 10% |
| January 8 | 58°F | 31°F | 17% | 11% |
| January 15 | 59°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% |
| January 22 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% |
| January 31 | 60°F | 32°F | 17% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 57°F | 30°F | 16% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 58°F | 30°F | 16% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 58°F | 30°F | 16% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 58°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 58°F | 31°F | 17% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 58°F | 31°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 58°F | 31°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 58°F | 31°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 58°F | 31°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 58°F | 31°F | 17% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 58°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 58°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 59°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 59°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 59°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 59°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 59°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 59°F | 31°F | 16% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 59°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 60°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 60°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 60°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 60°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 60°F | 32°F | 16% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 60°F | 32°F | 17% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 31°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.46 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 18
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003159; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lancaster in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 16% on average, highest around January 5 (17%). In all, 1.46 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Lancaster, 18 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003159.
How humid and windy is Lancaster in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 59°F with 30% relative humidity and a dew point of 28°F; at 6 a.m. it is 35°F with 70% humidity. The wind averages 8.0 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 35°F | 27°F | 70% | 5.6 mph | 79% |
| 9 a.m. | 43°F | 30°F | 58% | 5.3 mph | 78% |
| noon | 56°F | 29°F | 36% | 9.4 mph | 76% |
| 3 p.m. | 59°F | 28°F | 30% | 11.9 mph | 73% |
| 6 p.m. | 51°F | 30°F | 43% | 9.3 mph | 75% |
| 9 p.m. | 44°F | 29°F | 56% | 8.3 mph | 81% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003159. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Lancaster?
The warmest January temperature on Lancaster's official record (since 1945) is 80°F, on January 7, 1969; the coldest is 3°F, on January 14, 2007. The wettest January brought 7.46 in (1993); the snowiest, 23.9 inches (1979).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 45.0°F: 2021 45.1°F (+0.1), 2022 45.1°F (+0.1), 2023 45.3°F (+0.3), 2024 47.0°F (+2.0), 2025 43.0°F (−2.0), 2026 46.2°F (+1.2). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45.1°F | +0.1°F | 0.67 in |
| 2022 | 45.1°F | +0.1°F | 0.02 in |
| 2023 | 45.3°F | +0.3°F | 2.18 in |
| 2024 | 47.0°F | +2.0°F | 0.81 in |
| 2025 | 43.0°F | −2.0°F | 0.91 in |
| 2026 | 46.2°F | +1.2°F | 1.24 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record WJFthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003159. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lancaster compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Lancaster's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.