Kerrville weather in January: Kerrville, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Kerrville in January has a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 46°F, rising from 59°F on the 1st to 61°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.66 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 1°C, 42 mm of precipitation and 0 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationKerrville (3 mi NNE)
- Station IDUSC00414782
- Location30.07°N 99.11°W
- Elevation1,797 ft (548 m)
- Population25,141
- Jan 59° 34°
- Feb 63° 38°
- Mar 70° 45°
- Apr 76° 52°
- May 82° 62°
- Jun 89° 68°
- Jul 92° 70°
- Aug 93° 69°
- Sep 87° 63°
- Oct 78° 54°
- Nov 67° 44°
- Dec 60° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Kerrville in January?
The normal high is 59°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 46.4°F. January is 1.6°F cooler than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Kerrville and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 59°F on January 1 to 61°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 43°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% |
| January 8 | 58°F | 33°F | 22% | 10% |
| January 15 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% |
| January 22 | 60°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% |
| January 31 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 11% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 8)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 58°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 58°F | 33°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 58°F | 33°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 58°F | 33°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 58°F | 33°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 58°F | 33°F | 22% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 58°F | 33°F | 22% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 58°F | 33°F | 22% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 58°F | 33°F | 22% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 59°F | 33°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 59°F | 33°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 59°F | 33°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 59°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 60°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 60°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 60°F | 34°F | 23% | 10% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 10% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 60°F | 35°F | 24% | 11% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 60°F | 35°F | 24% | 11% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 60°F | 35°F | 24% | 11% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 11% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 11% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 59°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 34°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.66 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00414782; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Kerrville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around January 31 (24%). In all, 1.66 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Kerrville, 15 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00414782.
What are the records for January in Kerrville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1974) is 87°F, on January 27, 1975; the coldest is 6°F, on January 11, 1982. The wettest January brought 5.11 in (1989); the snowiest, 14.6 inches (1985).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 46.4°F: 2021 46.9°F (+0.5), 2022 45.4°F (−1.0), 2023 51.7°F (+5.3), 2024 42.8°F (−3.6), 2025 43.0°F (−3.4), 2026 47.3°F (+0.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46.9°F | +0.5°F | 1.17 in |
| 2022 | 45.4°F | −1.0°F | 0.38 in |
| 2023 | 51.7°F | +5.3°F | 0.75 in |
| 2024 | 42.8°F | −3.6°F | 1.22 in |
| 2025 | 43.0°F | −3.4°F | 1.59 in |
| 2026 | 47.3°F | +0.9°F | 3.15 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00414782; recent months: ACIS, station USC00414782. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Kerrville compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Kerrville's is 59°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.