Irvine weather in March: Irvine, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Irvine in March has a normal high of 73°F and a normal low of 50°F, a daily mean of 61°F, rising from 72°F on the 1st to 74°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal March, 1.70 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 23°C and low of 10°C, 43 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationIrvine Ranch
- Station IDUSC00044303
- Location33.72°N 117.72°W
- Elevation540 ft (165 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population318,683
- Jan 69° 49°
- Feb 71° 48°
- Mar 73° 50°
- Apr 76° 52°
- May 79° 56°
- Jun 83° 59°
- Jul 88° 62°
- Aug 90° 62°
- Sep 89° 62°
- Oct 84° 58°
- Nov 76° 53°
- Dec 68° 48°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Irvine in March?
The normal high is 73°F and the normal low 50°F, for a daily mean of 61.4°F. March is 2.2°F warmer than February and 2.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Irvine and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 72°F on March 1 to 74°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 59°F and 64°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 13%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 72°F | 48°F | 13% | 12% |
| March 8 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 11% |
| March 15 | 73°F | 50°F | 10% | 9% |
| March 22 | 74°F | 50°F | 9% | 8% |
| March 31 | 74°F | 51°F | 8% | 7% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 72°F | 48°F | 13% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 72°F | 48°F | 13% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 72°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 72°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 72°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 72°F | 49°F | 12% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 73°F | 49°F | 11% | 10% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 73°F | 49°F | 11% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 73°F | 49°F | 11% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 73°F | 50°F | 11% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 73°F | 50°F | 11% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 73°F | 50°F | 10% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 73°F | 50°F | 10% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 73°F | 50°F | 10% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 73°F | 50°F | 10% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 73°F | 50°F | 10% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 73°F | 50°F | 9% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 73°F | 50°F | 9% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 74°F | 50°F | 9% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 74°F | 50°F | 9% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 74°F | 50°F | 9% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 74°F | 51°F | 9% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 74°F | 51°F | 8% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 74°F | 51°F | 8% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 74°F | 51°F | 8% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 74°F | 51°F | 8% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 74°F | 51°F | 8% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 74°F | 51°F | 8% | 7% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 73°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 50°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.70 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 23
- Days at 80°F or more
- 8
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00044303; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Irvine in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 10% on average, highest around March 1 (13%). In all, 1.70 in falls on 3 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Irvine, 1 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00044303.
What are the records for March in Irvine?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 61.4°F: 2021 60.4°F (−1.0), 2022 63.5°F (+2.1), 2023 53.5°F (−7.9), 2024 59.5°F (−1.9), 2025 58.4°F (−3.0), 2026 68.6°F (+7.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60.4°F | −1.0°F | 1.27 in |
| 2022 | 63.5°F | +2.1°F | 1.14 in |
| 2023 | 53.5°F | −7.9°F | 6.59 in |
| 2024 | 59.5°F | −1.9°F | 4.05 in |
| 2025 | 58.4°F | −3.0°F | 2.34 in |
| 2026 | 68.6°F | +7.2°F | 0.01 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00044303. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Irvine compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Irvine's is 73°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.