Irvine weather in January: Irvine, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Irvine in January has a normal high of 69°F and a normal low of 49°F, a daily mean of 59°F, holding near 69°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 2.67 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 9°C, 68 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationIrvine Ranch
- Station IDUSC00044303
- Location33.72°N 117.72°W
- Elevation540 ft (165 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population318,683
- Jan 69° 49°
- Feb 71° 48°
- Mar 73° 50°
- Apr 76° 52°
- May 79° 56°
- Jun 83° 59°
- Jul 88° 62°
- Aug 90° 62°
- Sep 89° 62°
- Oct 84° 58°
- Nov 76° 53°
- Dec 68° 48°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Irvine in January?
The normal high is 69°F and the normal low 49°F, for a daily mean of 58.8°F. January is 1.1°F warmer than December and 0.4°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Irvine and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 68°F on January 1 to 69°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 57°F and 61°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 15%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 68°F | 48°F | 15% | 12% |
| January 8 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% |
| January 15 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% |
| January 22 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% |
| January 31 | 69°F | 48°F | 13% | 12% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 27, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 68°F | 48°F | 15% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 68°F | 48°F | 15% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 68°F | 48°F | 15% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 68°F | 48°F | 15% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 69°F | 48°F | 15% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 69°F | 48°F | 15% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 69°F | 48°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 69°F | 49°F | 14% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 69°F | 49°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 69°F | 48°F | 13% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 69°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 49°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.67 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 16
- Days at 80°F or more
- 5
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00044303; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Irvine in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around January 1 (15%). In all, 2.67 in falls on 4 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00044303.
What are the records for January in Irvine?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 58.8°F: 2021 59.5°F (+0.7), 2022 61.1°F (+2.3), 2023 54.0°F (−4.8), 2024 58.9°F (+0.1), 2025 58.2°F (−0.6), 2026 63.2°F (+4.4). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 59.5°F | +0.7°F | 2.48 in |
| 2022 | 61.1°F | +2.3°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 54.0°F | −4.8°F | 7.02 in |
| 2024 | 58.9°F | +0.1°F | 2.13 in |
| 2025 | 58.2°F | −0.6°F | 0.85 in |
| 2026 | 63.2°F | +4.4°F | 1.71 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00044303. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Irvine compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Irvine's is 69°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.