Huntsville weather in January: Huntsville, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Huntsville in January has a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 51°F, rising from 61°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.64 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 5°C, 92 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationHuntsville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053903
- Location30.74°N 95.59°W
- Elevation366 ft (112 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population49,500
- Jan 61° 41°
- Feb 65° 45°
- Mar 72° 51°
- Apr 79° 58°
- May 86° 66°
- Jun 92° 73°
- Jul 94° 75°
- Aug 95° 74°
- Sep 90° 69°
- Oct 81° 59°
- Nov 70° 49°
- Dec 62° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Huntsville in January?
The normal high is 61°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 51.1°F. January is 1.4°F cooler than December and 3.8°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Huntsville and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 61°F on January 1 to 62°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 48°F and 55°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 32%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% |
| January 8 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% |
| January 15 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% |
| January 22 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% |
| January 31 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 6)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 61°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 60°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 61°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 61°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 61°F | 41°F | 31% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 61°F | 41°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 61°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 62°F | 42°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 61°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.64 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 7
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053903; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Huntsville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 17 (32%). In all, 3.64 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Huntsville, 7 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053903.
What are the records for January in Huntsville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 84°F, on January 1, 2022; the coldest is 13°F, on January 17, 2018. The wettest January brought 13.69 in (2024); the snowiest, 2.0 inches (2021).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 51.1°F: 2021 53.1°F (+2.0), 2022 50.7°F (−0.4), 2023 56.4°F (+5.3), 2024 48.1°F (−3.0), 2025 46.1°F (−5.0), 2026 52.2°F (+1.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.1°F | +2.0°F | 2.35 in |
| 2022 | 50.7°F | −0.4°F | 2.43 in |
| 2023 | 56.4°F | +5.3°F | 3.27 in |
| 2024 | 48.1°F | −3.0°F | 13.69 in |
| 2025 | 46.1°F | −5.0°F | 0.68 in |
| 2026 | 52.2°F | +1.1°F | 2.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00053903; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053903. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Huntsville compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; Huntsville's is 61°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.